KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Öffentlichkeitssoziologie

English translation: public sociology


09:33 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / media science, sociology
German term or phrase: Öffentlichkeitssoziologie
A subfield of media sociology.

Zu den Teilgebieten von Forschung und Lehre [in Mediensoziologie] gehören:
• Kommunikations-, Öffentlichkeits- und Kultursoziologie
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:public sociology
Explanation:
zahlreiche Google Hits
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Honestly, they all seem possible to me but I'll go with this for now. I've asked the author what he thinks and will post the answer here later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..public opinion
Mario Marcolin
3 +1public sociology
Elke Fehling
3public awareness sociologygangels
2Publicity sociology?David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public sociology


Explanation:
zahlreiche Google Hits


    Reference: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/media/releases/2002/08/08_magzn...
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Honestly, they all seem possible to me but I'll go with this for now. I've asked the author what he thinks and will post the answer here later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Doesn't seem to have much connection with "media", though?
7 mins

agree  ntext
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Publicity sociology?


Explanation:
I wouldn't mind betting this is a new expression invented to describe something someone wants to sell as a "new discovery"....


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public awareness sociology


Explanation:
To what extent the public is 'aware' of the media's role


my guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..public opinion


Explanation:
public opinion - ideas and concepts in the "common mind"
public knowledge -
public discourse -
public debate -


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198