KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Summenparameter

English translation: Group parameter


14:56 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Summenparameter
science

the sentence: "Mineralölkohlenwasserstoffe werden standardmäßig als Summenparameter (H18) bestimmt."
Patrick Kessler
English translation:Group parameter
Explanation:
Would be my choice here. Sum parameter may also be acceptable.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Group parameter
Alan Johnson
4cumulative parametergangels
3summary parameter
Hermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group parameter


Explanation:
Would be my choice here. Sum parameter may also be acceptable.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative parameter


Explanation:
im Wasserlexikon

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary parameter


Explanation:
Page 1 of 2. 8/31/01 analytical methods table.doc ANALYTICAL PROGRAM SUMMARY PARAMETER USEPA METHOD 1 ML 2 HOLD TIME 3 TCLP metals 1311 0.1 mg/1 4 6 months (Hg ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977