KudoZ home » German to English » Science

wissenschaftliche/kuenstlerische Auseinandersetzung

English translation: (critical) scientific and artistic treatment of media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftliche/kuenstlerische Auseinandersetzung
English translation:(critical) scientific and artistic treatment of media
Entered by: Michele Johnson

10:44 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / media science
German term or phrase: wissenschaftliche/kuenstlerische Auseinandersetzung
Das Institut misst
der wissenschaftlichen und kuenstlerischen Auseinandersetzung
mit Medien grosses Gewicht
bei.

"Dialogue," "debate," other suggestions from previous kudoz just don't fit here.

How do you express
work/activity/consideration/analysis/research
in one word? (Or concisely at least)?
Michele Johnson
Germany
(critical) scholarly and artistic treatment of media
Explanation:
This is obviously an "artsy" institute, so scholarly is more appropriate that scientific.
The institute (department) places strong emphasis on the scholarly and artistic treatment of media.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
I was thrilled to see so many suggestions. Robert's turned out being the most useful for me. Hard to believe, but it is in fact a mix of "hard" science and "hardcore" art, so scientific is fine instead of scholarly.

My second choice would have been something similar to Deborah's solution; expand the phrase into its components.

Thanks again to all.
-Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(critical) scholarly and artistic treatment of media
Robert Schlarb
4 +1(event) where science and art come togetherxxxIanW
4perhapsgangels
4Second attempt ...xxxIanW
4scientific and artistic exchangexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1scientific inquiry into and cultural critique of...
Deborah Shannon
3 +1scientific and cultural confrontationxxxIain Neilson
3 +1scientific and cultural/artistic discourse
Hermann
3scientific and cultural disputebitblume


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific and cultural confrontation


Explanation:
I think this refers to the confronataion between the arts and sciences and the media

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "science confronts art?"
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific and cultural/artistic discourse


Explanation:
... In turn, these repertoires enable such actors to exchange expert identities in scientific discourse for public identities in cultural discourse. ...

the critic found in her photographs "a scientific demonstration from ... as an alternative to Pre-Raphaelitism was consistent with contemporary artistic discourse. ...
www.nmpft.org.uk/cameron/conference_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-04 10:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok Michelle - exchange could be ok.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one a lot...but it IS used a lot...
17 mins
  -> well that's good, isn't it?

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: just to say that I did add "interchange" as a better option to MY proposal - no offence plagiarism intended
1 hr
  -> Plagiarism? Never!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(event) where science and art come together


Explanation:
Hi Michele,

I'd be inclined to turn the sentence around and say "an event [or whatever it is] where science and art come come together". Or even "science and art come face to face".

Hope this helps


Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: oo i like the "face to face" idea
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific and cultural dispute


Explanation:
I think dispute could fit your requirements because a dispute always requires an idea that has been put forward and it's subsequent discussion, exchange on the topic, ...

Dialoge as suggested earlier I think is a good solution, too, because I would consider it's meaning also as 'broad'.

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific inquiry into and cultural critique of...


Explanation:
not elegant but might convey the research and analytical aspects of Auseinandersetzung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly even aesthetic critique if the context merits it.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: scientific and artistic enquiry..?
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific and artistic exchange


Explanation:
great word "exchange" for stuff like this!
KIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still: INTERCHANGE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: hi I already suggested exchange - though only as a second option :-)
2 mins
  -> sorry - I failed to see the wood for the trees

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I like "exchange" (as in "exchange of ideas) better than "interchange" (as in "motorway interchange" ;-))
1 hr
  -> yep but "interchange" is very "in"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(critical) scholarly and artistic treatment of media


Explanation:
This is obviously an "artsy" institute, so scholarly is more appropriate that scientific.
The institute (department) places strong emphasis on the scholarly and artistic treatment of media.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
I was thrilled to see so many suggestions. Robert's turned out being the most useful for me. Hard to believe, but it is in fact a mix of "hard" science and "hardcore" art, so scientific is fine instead of scholarly.

My second choice would have been something similar to Deborah's solution; expand the phrase into its components.

Thanks again to all.
-Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
34 mins

agree  Jeffrey Nadeau: yes, but stronger than
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second attempt ...


Explanation:
The institute attaches great importance to the role/status of media in artistic and scientific circles.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
'encounter', but like your 'dialogue' best

puts great store in the scientific/artistic encounter with the media

Suggests differing stances without being confrontational

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465