KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Bärlappsporen

English translation: Club moss spores, Lycopodiopsida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bärlappsporen
English translation:Club moss spores, Lycopodiopsida
Entered by: Samantha Richardson

15:05 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Bärlappsporen
Is a plant.
Samantha Richardson
club moss spores
Explanation:
Bärlappe mpl (Bot) Lycopodiopsida, club-mosses (Klasse der Farnpflanzen)

Langenscheidt Biologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001.

club moss

name generally used for the living species of the class Lycopodiopsida, a primitive subdivision of vascular plants. The Lycopodiopsida were a dominant plant group in the Carboniferous period, when they attained the size of trees, and contributed to the coal deposits then being formed. They are now considered relictual. Although they resemble the mosses, they are considered to be evolutionarily more advanced because they are vascular, that is they have specialized fluid-conducting tissues. Club mosses are usually creeping or epiphytic and often inhabit moist places, especially in tropical and subtropical forests. They reproduce by means of spores, either clustered into small cones or borne in the axils of the small scalelike leaves. The principal genera are Lycopodium and Selaginella. Some species of Lycopodium are called ground pine or creeping cedar, especially those that resemble miniature hemlocks with flattened fan-shaped branches, and are often used for Christmas decorations. The spores of L. clavatum are gathered and sold as lycopodium powder, or vegetable sulfur, a highly inflammable yellow powder sometimes used for pharmaceutical purposes (e.g., as an absorptive powder) and in fireworks. Selaginella species, often incorrectly called Lycopodium, are occasionally grown as ornamentals. One of the best known is a resurrection plant. Club mosses constitute the division Lycopodiophyta, class Lycopodiopsida.

http://www.bartleby.com/65/cl/clubmoss.html
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3club moss spores
Cilian O'Tuama
4lycopodium spores
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4club moss sporesJohn Bowden
4Stag's Horn clubmoss
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
club moss spores


Explanation:
Bärlappe mpl (Bot) Lycopodiopsida, club-mosses (Klasse der Farnpflanzen)

Langenscheidt Biologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001.

club moss

name generally used for the living species of the class Lycopodiopsida, a primitive subdivision of vascular plants. The Lycopodiopsida were a dominant plant group in the Carboniferous period, when they attained the size of trees, and contributed to the coal deposits then being formed. They are now considered relictual. Although they resemble the mosses, they are considered to be evolutionarily more advanced because they are vascular, that is they have specialized fluid-conducting tissues. Club mosses are usually creeping or epiphytic and often inhabit moist places, especially in tropical and subtropical forests. They reproduce by means of spores, either clustered into small cones or borne in the axils of the small scalelike leaves. The principal genera are Lycopodium and Selaginella. Some species of Lycopodium are called ground pine or creeping cedar, especially those that resemble miniature hemlocks with flattened fan-shaped branches, and are often used for Christmas decorations. The spores of L. clavatum are gathered and sold as lycopodium powder, or vegetable sulfur, a highly inflammable yellow powder sometimes used for pharmaceutical purposes (e.g., as an absorptive powder) and in fireworks. Selaginella species, often incorrectly called Lycopodium, are occasionally grown as ornamentals. One of the best known is a resurrection plant. Club mosses constitute the division Lycopodiophyta, class Lycopodiopsida.

http://www.bartleby.com/65/cl/clubmoss.html


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Snap!
0 min
  -> crackle & pop! :-)

agree  jerrie: Lycopod(ium) spores, club moss spores
3 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club moss spores


Explanation:
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bärlappsporen
Stag's Horn clubmoss


Explanation:
"Lycopodium clavatum L.

'Stag's-horn Clubmoss'

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Tracheophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Family: Lycopodiaceae

British distribution: Widespread but local and decreasing, very rare or extinct in much of lowland England.
World distribution: Throughout much of the world, but in the tropics, confined to mountains.





Lycopodium clavatum is commonly taken as the 'typical' clubmoss as described in textbooks.

Illustration taken from T. Moore (1855), A popular history of the British ferns and allied plants, comprising the club-mosses, pepperworts and horsetails, 2nd edn., plate XX, Lovell Reeve, London. Whole plant (sporophyte) with a pair of strobili, plus a single sporophyll.


L. clavatum shows an alternation of independent generations. The gametophyte is an underground, small, saucer-shaped structure that grows saprotrophically in partnership with mycorrhizal fungi. In this species the gametophyte may persist for several seasons. As is the definition of a gametophyte, it bears antheridia and archegonia, which in turn produce the gametes which produce sporophytes after sexual fusion."


"Lycopodium sind die Sporen des Bärlapps Lycopodium clavatum. Die Bärlappgewächse sind mit Farnen und Moosen verwandt und sind erdgeschichtlich zu den ältesten Pflanzen zu zählen. Man findet sie in nördlichen Breiten, oftmals auf Heiden oder in Wäldern. Sie sehen aus wie Moospflänzchen, fühlen sich jedoch borstiger an und können lange Ausläufer bilden. Gesammelt wird Lycopodium hauptsächlich in Finnland, Estland und in Russland. "


    Reference: http://www.cce.paisley.ac.uk/bioref/Plantae/Lycopodium_clava...
    Reference: http://www.jonglie.de/forum/messages/105.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bärlappsporen
lycopodium spores


Explanation:
Bärlappspren, latin:LYCOPODIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-05 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bärlappsporen...with \"O\"....;-)



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=lyc...
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31