KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Signalstoff

English translation: signal substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signalstoff
English translation:signal substance
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:38 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Signalstoff
A medical product is described as "Verbindungen aus XYZ and Signalstoffen"

Sorry, can't give much context as the text is highly confidential
Louise Mawbey
Germany
signal substance
Explanation:
compounds consisting of XYZ and signal substances

Whatever you do, don't use the word 'indicator' as that'd be misleading (e.g. pH indicators)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signal substance
Cilian O'Tuama
3reporter
Lars Finsen
3semiochemical
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal substance


Explanation:
compounds consisting of XYZ and signal substances

Whatever you do, don't use the word 'indicator' as that'd be misleading (e.g. pH indicators)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semiochemical


Explanation:
This may fit the bill.


    Reference: http://www.dddmag.com/scripts/glossary.asp?LETTER=S
    Kucera Chemistry Dico En<>De
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporter


Explanation:
I have done a lot of work with diagnostic imaging agents and your sentence kind of looks like a description of these, where the detectable part of the molecule is called a 'reporter'. At least you should consider this possibility.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47