KudoZ home » German to English » Science

die progrediente Versteifung

English translation: progressive stiffening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die progrediente Versteifung
English translation:progressive stiffening
Entered by: Hermann

16:26 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: die progrediente Versteifung
die progrediente Versteifung des Gelenkes
Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
progressive stiffening
Explanation:
... antineuronal autoimmunity, is characterized by progressive stiffening predominantly
of ... Erkrankung ist typischerweise anfangs langsam progredient, und bleibt ...
www.stiff-man.de/artikel_meinck.html

... As the name implies ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS is a condition that results in progressive
stiffening of the spine due to inflammation in the joints between the ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks Hermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2progressive stiffening/ankylosis
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1progressive stiffening
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressive stiffening/ankylosis


Explanation:
ankylosis: stiffness or fixation of a joint by disease or surgery
2 : union of separate bones or hard parts to form a single bone or part (Merr.-Web.)

if you use the 'ankylosis' version, you can omit the 'joint'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressive stiffening


Explanation:
... antineuronal autoimmunity, is characterized by progressive stiffening predominantly
of ... Erkrankung ist typischerweise anfangs langsam progredient, und bleibt ...
www.stiff-man.de/artikel_meinck.html

... As the name implies ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS is a condition that results in progressive
stiffening of the spine due to inflammation in the joints between the ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
thanks Hermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: mal wieder zeitgleich ;-)
13 mins
  -> Ja, scheint fast immer ein Kopf-an-Kopf-Rennen mit Cilian zu sein