KudoZ home » German to English » Science

kleingebinde

English translation: small packing unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleingebinde
English translation:small packing unit
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:12 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / manufacturing, chemistry
German term or phrase: kleingebinde
context item in documentlisting quality checking procdures in chemicals factory: ""die Freistellungsuntersuchung der entsprechenden endverpackten Dose (Kleingebinde)aus Chemischer Sicht."
Jon Fedler
small packing (unit)
Explanation:
in contrast to a bigger packing unit, e.g. 24 cans

please check whether there is a better term for this
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3small packing (unit)Tobi
3 +1small container
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small packing (unit)


Explanation:
in contrast to a bigger packing unit, e.g. 24 cans

please check whether there is a better term for this

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: See on Google: sites
8 mins

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): www.leo.org
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small container


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
8 mins