KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Hinterlassung

English translation: left behind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterlassung
English translation:left behind

08:48 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Hinterlassung
(Help with translation of whole sentence would be appreciated). Context is two separate police inquiries into defiencies in a certain processed food. Sentence reads: "An amtlichen Proben unter Hinterlassung aemtlicher Gegenprobung (control test?)wurden von Lebensmittelkontrolleur Herrn xxx entnommen:..."
Jon Fedler
left behind
Explanation:
"Official samples were taken from food controller Herrn ....., while further identical samples were left behind".

The idea being that there can be no question of the "official sample" taken away being interfered with, when there is another identical sample to which recourse can be made for comfirmation purposes if tests on the first "official sample" disclose any irregularities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Control samples\" are normally those taken at prescribed intervals under food safety regulations in places like dairies, butchery departments etc., and stored in case of outbreaks of food poisoning, etc., where that food source may fall under suspicion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Co*N*firmation\", sorry.....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5left behindDavid Moore
4 +1while leaving behind
Adela Van Gils
4leaving in placegangels
4submission
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left behind


Explanation:
"Official samples were taken from food controller Herrn ....., while further identical samples were left behind".

The idea being that there can be no question of the "official sample" taken away being interfered with, when there is another identical sample to which recourse can be made for comfirmation purposes if tests on the first "official sample" disclose any irregularities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Control samples\" are normally those taken at prescribed intervals under food safety regulations in places like dairies, butchery departments etc., and stored in case of outbreaks of food poisoning, etc., where that food source may fall under suspicion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Co*N*firmation\", sorry.....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while leaving behind


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-26 09:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gegenprobung: www.leo.com = cross-check

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: ...behind control samples
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission


Explanation:
'hinterlassen' here means "handing in/submit" i.e.he performed the tests , did the control test and handed the samples in

Upon completion and submission of all officially prescribed tests including check[or control] tests, food inspector XXX obtained...

Das Zurücklassen der Gegenprobe (Teil- bzw. Zweitprobe) und der Ablauf des Verschlusses oder der Versiegelung der Gegenprobe ist auf der Entnahmeniederschrift zu vermerken. Gegenproben sind in geeigneten Behältnissen zu verpacken und amtlich zu verschließen oder zu versiegeln.


    Reference: http://www.zlg.de/download/071111.pdf
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving in place


Explanation:
Leaving in place samples of an official control test, Mr. x, in his capacity as food inspector, took official samples of...


But full sentence would help

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465