KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Stallbelegung

English translation: stable occupancy and pasture management


03:37 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Stallbelegung
Gezielte "Stallbelegung" und Weideführung
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
English translation:stable occupancy and pasture management
Explanation:
Stall = stable
Belegung = occupancy



Weideführung = pasture management
Weidefläche die pasture

Stable Management - Care and Management of Barn and Pasture
A selection of resources stable management and care of your horse barn and
pasture, from choosing or building a barn, to disaster preparedness. ...
horses.about.com/farm/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I went for "inhouse occupancy" since in Google "stable occupancy" mainly shows up as a phrase related to stable occupation of houses and rented appartments.
Thanks again.
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stable occupancy and pasture management
Translations4IT
4stocking density
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking density


Explanation:
Der Erreger dieser Krankheit wird von den kranken Schweinen mit dem Kot ausgeschieden und kann somit andere Schweine der gleichen Bucht durch die Aufnahme von infiziertem Kot anstecken. Die Intensität der Ausscheidung und Verbreitung der PTA-Erreger wird durch Stressfaktoren, wie hohe Stallbelegung, Umstallung, Unterkühlung, Hitze, Futterumstellung und mangelhafte Futterqualität beeinflusst.
http://www.tier-doc.de/index.php?page_id=7&session_id=107408...

A higher level of aggression accompanied by increasing stocking density is due to social discomfort caused by a lower familiarity of individuals coming from different groups. The aggressors often have to be identified and taken out of the pen and raised separately.

http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/livestock/pork/swine/bab02s...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable occupancy and pasture management


Explanation:
Stall = stable
Belegung = occupancy



Weideführung = pasture management
Weidefläche die pasture

Stable Management - Care and Management of Barn and Pasture
A selection of resources stable management and care of your horse barn and
pasture, from choosing or building a barn, to disaster preparedness. ...
horses.about.com/farm/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I went for "inhouse occupancy" since in Google "stable occupancy" mainly shows up as a phrase related to stable occupation of houses and rented appartments.
Thanks again.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs