KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Schadnager

English translation: rodent pest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadnager
English translation:rodent pest
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

03:41 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Schadnager
Bekämpfung von "Schadnagern" in Stallgebäuden.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
rodent pest
Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt Ökologie

so for Bekämpfung von S: rodent pest control
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rodents
EdithK
4 +2rodent pest
Cilian O'Tuama
4mischievous / harmful rodent
Christine Lam
3 +1destructive rodents
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destructive rodents


Explanation:
Would be my take on it.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: sounds good to me!
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mischievous / harmful rodent


Explanation:
are other possibilities

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1775

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodents


Explanation:
simply rodents
according to
Fachwörterbuch
Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft
and: Schadnagerbekämpfung > rodent control

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Kennt der Landwirt denn auch Nutznager?
2 hrs
  -> Danke, wohl kaum, es sei denn, er liebt Katzen, die die Kabel durchbeissen.

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: that should do it. although apart from rats, most are too cute to kill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rodent pest


Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt Ökologie

so for Bekämpfung von S: rodent pest control

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 mins