KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Rein-Raus-Prinzip

English translation: all-in/all-out principle (o.system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rein-Raus-Prinzip
English translation:all-in/all-out principle (o.system)
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

03:42 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Rein-Raus-Prinzip
Stallbelegung nach dem "Rein-Raus-Prinzip".
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
all-in/all-out principle (o.system)
Explanation:
Found in Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft

do a search in google for "all in all out" and see for yourself.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all-in/all-out principle (o.system)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +4in-out principle, in/out principle
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-out principle, in/out principle


Explanation:
Maybe this helps

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

agree  AnnikaLight
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Wie bekommst Du einen Elefanten in einen Kühlschrank? Erst das Nilpferd raus, dann den Elefanten rein.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all-in/all-out principle (o.system)


Explanation:
Found in Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft

do a search in google for "all in all out" and see for yourself.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
31 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
1 hr