KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Hauptversuch and Blindversuch

English translation: main test and blind test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptversuch and Blindversuch
English translation:main test and blind test
Entered by: adosanis

01:11 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Chemistry, homeopathy
German term or phrase: Hauptversuch and Blindversuch
These are expected to be opposite modes of running a titration experiment.
Known and unknown?

Thank you for your help.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
main test and blind test
Explanation:
Hauptversuch = main test
Blindversuch = blind test (or: dry running)
Selected response from:

adosanis
Grading comment
Thank you, adosanis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Actual (trial/ test/experiment /titration)and Blank ( t/t/t/e)Wolf Brosius
3Principal test and random test
Raghunathan
3main study and blind study
Christine Lam
1 +2main test and blind testadosanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haupversuch and Blindversuch
main test and blind test


Explanation:
Hauptversuch = main test
Blindversuch = blind test (or: dry running)

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, adosanis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol
7 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, since it's not a clinical trial here
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haupversuch and Blindversuch
main study and blind study


Explanation:
which could be adapted for use in the main study as described in the main study?
... and to optimise its sensitivity, the double blind study should be ...
www.mthr.org.uk/research_projects/third_call_final.htm - 19k

Blind Study: A study designed without the subject's knowledge of the anticipated
... However, when individuals are blind to the true results of a study, ...
www.homestead.com/flowstate/Dblind.html - 6k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haupversuch and Blindversuch
Principal test and random test


Explanation:
alternatively main test (experiment)..

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haupversuch and Blindversuch
Actual (trial/ test/experiment /titration)and Blank ( t/t/t/e)


Explanation:
for the establishment of a base line (or blank values,or removal/determination of...interfering factors) see principles of Karl Fischer water determinations where the water content of the solvent is eliminated by pre-titration etc. (if a titration is involved).Sinngemaess koennte es fuer andere Prozesse angebracht sein.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4