KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Trocknungsverlust

English translation: loss on drying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trocknungsverlust
English translation:loss on drying
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

21:44 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Chemistry, homeopathy
German term or phrase: Trocknungsverlust
This is under "Test for Purity" for a homeopathic preparation:

Höchstens 1.0 Prozent, bestimmt mit 1,00 g Substanz durch Trocknen im Trockenschrank bei 130 ^0C.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Loss on drying
Explanation:
to determine the volatile(s) content.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you, Wolf! I went with your answer.

Thank you SwissTell for your answer as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Loss on dryingWolf Brosius
4drying loss
swisstell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Loss on drying


Explanation:
to determine the volatile(s) content.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Wolf! I went with your answer.

Thank you SwissTell for your answer as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.cscscientific.com/html/loddir.html
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: modernnatural.biz/Hypericum%20Perforatum.htm
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

agree  Tracy Livesey
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drying loss


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-21 22:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kohjin [Biochemical Business] - [ Diese Seite ¨¹bersetzen ]
... Drying loss. ¡Ü0.5%. Ignition residue. ¡Ü0.10%. Quantitative determination.
¡Ý98.0% ?O??q?^?`?I??g?i ... Drying loss. ¡Ü0.5%. Ignition residue. ¡Ü0.10% ...
www.kohjin.co.jp/english/ferment/medic.html -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German