KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

my

English translation: µm


18:00 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: my
I have a very tough text that I am checking for a colleague. The word "my" is used for the thickness of films (Folien). Is mµ (under the "m" on the keyboard in case your browser doesn't like it meant or is this simply a unit I have never heard of??

TFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:µm
Explanation:
es handelt sich um Mikrometer
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 18:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich nehm' an, Du meinst µm, nicht mµ, denn mµ hab' ich nie gesehen.
Tippfehler im Original?
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
thanks, you confirmed what i suspected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3µm
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +1mu-m
jccantrell
4µm
muttersprachler
4micron
Sybille


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mu-m


Explanation:
If you put the 'mu' symbol before the m, it stands for micrometers (10E-6 meters)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
µm


Explanation:
es handelt sich um Mikrometer
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 18:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich nehm' an, Du meinst µm, nicht mµ, denn mµ hab' ich nie gesehen.
Tippfehler im Original?


    Reference: http://www.sengpielaudio.com/Rechner-millimeter.htm
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thanks, you confirmed what i suspected

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05: "my" is the German spelling for the Greek letter, like "mu" in English. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_(Buchstabe)
20 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
28 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micron


Explanation:
and "µm" is the same. I necer saw "my" in technicla texts.

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
µm


Explanation:
Nicht wegen der Punkte, nur zur Erklärung.

Der griechische Buchstabe µ wird in Deutschland als "mü" ausgesprochen.

Eine Einheit mit µXXX wird richtigerweise als microXXX ausgesprochen.

Aber es ist nicht ganz ungewöhnlich, solche Einheiten als mükroXXX zu benennen. Beim µm hat sich diese (eigentlich falsche) Sprechung "Mükrometer" eingebürgert, und dann auch noch zum "Mü" abgeschliffen. Bei gesprochenen Sprache ist das "Mü" als Bezeichnung für den µm völlig normal und wird verstanden.

Offensichlich hat Deinem Text jemand geschrieben, der diese Einheit hauptsächlich aus der gesprochenen Sprache, nicht aber aus der geschriebenen Sprache kennt. (Oder er hat das µ auf der Tastatur nicht gefunden)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman