KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Der Mindestdämmwert ist letztlich auch in Abhängigkeit von Kältebrücken zu sehen

English translation: breaking up the sentence


19:29 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Der Mindestdämmwert ist letztlich auch in Abhängigkeit von Kältebrücken zu sehen
I have a very tough text that I am checking for a colleague. This sentence is almost killing me: "Der geforderte Mindestdämmwert, der letztlich auch in Abhängigkeit von Kältebrücken, die die bis dato im Markt verwendeten Rahmenprofile zwangsweise darstellen, zu sehen ist, war eine weitere Herausforderung." I'd be very grateful for help

TYFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:breaking up the sentence
Explanation:
Here is a break-up of the sentence. I hope it'll help you understand it better.

Der geforderte Mindestdämmwert war eine weitere Herausforderung. Er (der Mindestdämmwert) ist letztlich auch in Abhängigkeit von Kältebrücken zu sehen. Die Kältebrücken stellen zwangsweise die bis dato im Markt verwendeten Rahmenprofile dar.

Well, for what it's worth... I hope it'll give you an idea for the English version.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-20 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kenneth is right. It is more logical for the Rahmenprofile to represent Kältebrücken, not the other way round.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
tough to grade as you both helped a lot. sundari's idea to split it was excellent and very helpful,ken's addition too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1breaking up the sentence
Stefanie Sendelbach
3elucidationKen Cox


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
breaking up the sentence


Explanation:
Here is a break-up of the sentence. I hope it'll help you understand it better.

Der geforderte Mindestdämmwert war eine weitere Herausforderung. Er (der Mindestdämmwert) ist letztlich auch in Abhängigkeit von Kältebrücken zu sehen. Die Kältebrücken stellen zwangsweise die bis dato im Markt verwendeten Rahmenprofile dar.

Well, for what it's worth... I hope it'll give you an idea for the English version.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-20 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kenneth is right. It is more logical for the Rahmenprofile to represent Kältebrücken, not the other way round.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tough to grade as you both helped a lot. sundari's idea to split it was excellent and very helpful,ken's addition too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I'm sure the intended meaning is that the Rahmenprofile (however you want to translate that) represent Kältebrücken, not the other way around (the German is nicely ambiguous). A perfect example of a needlessly complicated sentence construction.
36 mins

agree  muttersprachler: Ja, und im letzten Satz mit mit Kenneth. Rahmenprofile unavoidalbly introduce Kältebrücken
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
elucidation


Explanation:
IMO Sundari has adequately dissected the sentence (with my comment about the referents of the two 'die's in the second subordinate clause). I wouldn't say that it's crap, but only that the style is highly inappropriate to a technical text.

FWIW, here's my take on a fairly straight translation:

The required minimum insulation value, which ultimately must be seen as depending on the cold bridges unavoidably represented by the (window)frame sections in commercial use up to now, was an additional challenge.

Actually, this is not entirely satisfactory, because it (like the original German sentence) confuses two different things: the required minimum insulation value and the the actual insulation value. The latter valule depends in part on the cold bridges formed by the windowframe sections, which reduce the overall insulation value to an extent disproportinate to their surface area and thus have a strong effect on the ultimately achieveable insulation value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-07-20 20:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no responsiblity assumed for spelling errors and typos...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx@caduceus, Stefanie Sendelbach