KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Daneben reichen Forschende Gesuche um Mittel für die Forschungsfinanzierung ...

English translation: s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Daneben reichen Forschende Gesuche um Mittel für die Forschungsfinanzierung ...
English translation:s.u.
Entered by: franglish

17:09 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general) / fundraising
German term or phrase: Daneben reichen Forschende Gesuche um Mittel für die Forschungsfinanzierung ...
...beim SNF (Schweizer Nationalfonds) ein.

I'm not sure how best to phrase this. I'd welcome any help.
franglish
Switzerland
s.u.
Explanation:
"At the same time, researchers submit a research proposal to the Swiss National Science Foundation to apply for general funding."

If you want to use the SNF's terminology.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Cetacea
3In addition, researchers submit requests for fund to finance their research ...
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
"At the same time, researchers submit a research proposal to the Swiss National Science Foundation to apply for general funding."

If you want to use the SNF's terminology.


    Reference: http://www.snf.ch/default.asp
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, Cetacea, thanks! Useful link, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In addition, researchers submit requests for fund to finance their research ...


Explanation:
assuming there is an "ein" following the "..."at some point (as in "einreichen"). A complete sentence never hurts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 17:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for "fund" read "funds" or "funding".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-30 17:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I completely overlooked the end of the sentence in the context box!

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4