KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Wissenschaft ist Irrtum auf den letzten Stand gebracht

English translation: Science is fallacy updated....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissenschaft ist Irrtum auf den letzten Stand gebracht
English translation:Science is fallacy updated....
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

20:49 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Wissenschaft ist Irrtum auf den letzten Stand gebracht
"Wissenschaft ist Irrtum auf den letzten Stand gebracht." - Linus Pauling

I am certain that this quotation was originally spoken in English, however I am having no luck with Google. Does anyone have references to this quotation in English? I'd hate to have to translate it when the original itself (in English) is probably floating out there somewhere in cyberspace.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
Science is fallacy updated....
Explanation:
I found plenty of sites on google for Linus Pauling quotes, but I can't seem to find this one. I've just used my imagination here....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I'm also starting to think that this quote never existed. However, "fallacy updated" sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Science is fallacy updated....
SusieZ
2s.u.
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wissenschaft ist Irrtum...
s.u.


Explanation:
Wenn man nach Pauling quotes sucht findet man immer nur diese drei:
The best way to have a good idea is to have a lot of ideas.
Everyone should know that most cancer research is largely a fraud, and that the major cancer research organizations are derelict in their duties to the people who support them.
Satisfaction of one's curiosity is one of the greatest sources of happiness in life.
Das erste scheint noch am ehesten zu passen. Vgl.
http://www.quotationsbook.com/authors/5599/Linus_Pauling

Aber dann habe ich dieses entdeckt und frage mich, ob das vollständige Zitat vielleicht auf den *Irrtum* im deutschen Zitat hinweist!!
“The way to get good ideas is to get lots of ideas, and throw the bad ones away”
http://en.thinkexist.com/quotation/the_way_to_get_good_ideas...
Ist leider nur eine Vermutung.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wissenschaft ist Irrtum...
Science is fallacy updated....


Explanation:
I found plenty of sites on google for Linus Pauling quotes, but I can't seem to find this one. I've just used my imagination here....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I'm also starting to think that this quote never existed. However, "fallacy updated" sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: oder "...the state of the art of" -- aber als Originalzitat kenne ich es auch nicht.
7 hrs