KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Ergebnisweisung

English translation: unprejudiced (as to the outcome[s]/findings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Ergebnisweisung
English translation:unprejudiced (as to the outcome[s]/findings)
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:05 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Disclaimer on scientific report
German term or phrase: Ergebnisweisung
I haven't come across this term before. It appears in a disclaimer at the start of a scientific report:

"Es wird versichert, daß der Bericht nach bestem Gewissen und Gewissen, unparteiisch und ohne **Ergebnisweisung** angefertigt worden ist."

I assume it means without excluding any results, but is there a set expression for this in English?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
unbiased / unprejudiced (as to the outcome[s]/findings)
Explanation:
... hence "unparteiisch und ohne Ergebnisweisung" = unbiased and unprejudiced (appears *somewhat* redundant, though).

The report has been prepared to the best of the author's/authors' knowledge (and belief) and in an unbiased and unprejudiced manner.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - I think you're right, it is pretty tautologous really, but I think your answer fits best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foregone conclusionsLancashireman
3unbiased / unprejudiced (as to the outcome[s]/findings)
Steffen Walter
3arriving at results as instructedDavid Moore
3result or conclusion instructions
Kcda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foregone conclusions


Explanation:
alt. 'without any undue pressure being brought to bear'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 12:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/analysis/story/0,3604,1122568,00.h...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
1 hr

agree  Kcda: "without any undue pressure" sounds good and hits the point.
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Kcda / prefer this version
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arriving at results as instructed


Explanation:
That's my reading of it - being told what the customer wanted me to find out!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Presumably, though, they were 'instructed' to arrive at results, whatever those might be?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
result or conclusion instructions


Explanation:
I believe this means the results derived where not directed (instructed) by others. In other words un-influenced. I do not know a short term in English that could perfectly fit here. However I like the choice 'without any undue pressure being brought to bear' as stated by another person answering. If you edit these words and "bend" it to fit the context, I think it would suffice. My suggestion use "without any undue pressure" and build a sentence using this combination.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Ergebnisweisung
unbiased / unprejudiced (as to the outcome[s]/findings)


Explanation:
... hence "unparteiisch und ohne Ergebnisweisung" = unbiased and unprejudiced (appears *somewhat* redundant, though).

The report has been prepared to the best of the author's/authors' knowledge (and belief) and in an unbiased and unprejudiced manner.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen - I think you're right, it is pretty tautologous really, but I think your answer fits best in the context.