KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Berufungsvortrag

English translation: applicant lecture


12:49 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Lehre und Forschung
German term or phrase: Berufungsvortrag
auch "Vorsingen" genannt; bei Bewerbung als Professor zu haltende Probevorlesung
m-svenja
English translation:applicant lecture
Explanation:
or 'candidate lecutre'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 14:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="candidate lecture"&btn...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="applicant lecture"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-01-23 11:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke und thank you, m-svenja! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Genau, und candidate lecture habe ich genommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applicant lecture
Сергей Лузан
5 -1Inaugural lecture
Christopher Kennedy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inaugural lecture


Explanation:
This is the term for the lecture given by a new Prof. after his appointment.

Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
28 mins

disagree  David Moore: To me, the context is that the "Prof." has NOT yet been appointed...
31 mins

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: With D. Moore.
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicant lecture


Explanation:
or 'candidate lecutre'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 14:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="candidate lecture"&btn...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="applicant lecture"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-01-23 11:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke und thank you, m-svenja! :)



    Reference: http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-240551-Berufungs...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=409...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Genau, und candidate lecture habe ich genommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Candidate "lecTUre" - it's a Tippfehler I'm repeatedly committing too...
20 mins
  -> Thank you & danke, David, 'candidate lecture' - mea culpa :( TYPO occurred when copying & pasting from http://forum.dict.cc/forum - it was originally there ...

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Rather with "candidate".
22 hrs
  -> Thanks & danke for you google-confirmed opinion, hazmatgerman! :)