KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Spülküche

English translation: rinsing room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spülküche
English translation:rinsing room
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

08:25 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Research facility
German term or phrase: Spülküche
Muastierhaltung.
Die Spulkuche darf nicht mehr als 1 Geschoss von einer der Barrieren entfernt sein. Bei Ordnung der Maustierhtaltung in den oberen Geschossen, muss die Anbindung uber einen Lastenlift gewahrleistet.

This is from a specifications document asking for tenders to design a research builid¡ng. Spulkuche has me stumped.
Sarah Lowndes
rinsing room
Explanation:

...from a "Max Planck Society" glossary
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
This was the correct phrase for this document. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rinsing room
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 +1wash room (or washroom)
Heart
4scullery
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spülkuche
scullery


Explanation:
Is this the original spelling of your source text? It's full of misspellings and grammar errors. I would consider refusing to translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-04-30 08:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is "Spülküche", not "Spulkuche".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-04-30 08:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find it in any dictionary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-04-30 08:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. Well, the German "Spülküche" does not quite sound like high-tech either.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found it in the dictionary but I am not convinced in this context. I was wondering perhaps if it were a more technical term referring to research labs.

Asker: True. Maybe I´m making life more complicated than it should be.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ***In this particular context***, I strongly disagree with this question being classified "Non-Pro", which is why I've changed the category again.
20 mins
  -> Stimmt, schon verstanden!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rinsing room


Explanation:

...from a "Max Planck Society" glossary


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:dBhGSa7We_cJ:www.maxpla...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This was the correct phrase for this document. Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: ´Huge thanks. As it´s a Max Planck Society document I strongly agree with this .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Nice glossary!
2 mins
  -> Obwohl selten die Wörter drin sind, die man gerade sucht... ;-)

agree  LP Schumacher
21 mins
  -> Schönen Dank, Liesl!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Danke für den Glossar-Hinweis - da stehen auch Begriffe drin, die für mich nützlich sind. :-)
25 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

agree  Brita Fiess
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wash room (or washroom)


Explanation:
I was pretty sure of this before I googled 'wash room mouse facility' and found lots of hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 12:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is where the cages get washed on a regular basis, etc.... not just 'rinsed'

Example sentence(s):
  • This must include the entire team, from the director of the facility, to the maintenance staff, to the wash room staff, to the animal care staff and must ...
  • when animal work is not co-located with washroom infrastructure; ...

    Reference: http://www.animallab.com/articles.asp?pid=128
    Reference: http://newcaging.com/initialapplications.htm
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Voigt: Or washing facility.
42 mins