KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

Rohstoffströme

English translation: commodity flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohstoffströme
English translation:commodity flows
Entered by: J Fox

00:31 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / dynamic modelling, mass flows
German term or phrase: Rohstoffströme
Not much context sorry, it's just given as an example:

... das Wissen aus der dynamischen Modellierung (z.B. von Rohstoffströmen)

... zum Beispiel das weltweite Kupfermodell und dessen Massenströme

I think that Rohstoffströmen = mass flows, but am not sure and would be glad of your opinion!
J Fox
New Zealand
commodity flows
Explanation:
Sorry to have to rain on the other answerers' parades, but this is actually about economics, not about chemical or process engineering (or even materials management).

"Rohstoffe" in economics is very often "commodities" in English, and that's generally the case here as well. Plenty of solid Google hits for "commodity flows", including together with "dynamic model(l)ing".

"zum Beispiel das weltweite Kupfermodell und dessen Massenströme"

That's the "Global Copper Model", and Massenströme are of course "mass flows". See: http://www.natural-resources.org/minerals/CD/docs/mmsd/topic...
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Genius! Thanks RobinB, I finally managed to check with the client and you are entirely correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flow of raw materials
Heart
4 +2commodity flowsRobinB
4the flow of raw material suppliesWerner Hehn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rohstoffströmen
flow of raw materials


Explanation:
I believe it is flow of raw materials.
Also, Google hits of 'dynamic modelling flow of raw materials' are numerous.

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper proposes a system dynamic model to facilitate assessment of logistic .... efficient, cost effective flow and storage of raw materials, ...
  • Mined raw materials, flow of raw materials containing the ....

    Reference: http://www.systemdynamics.org/conferences/1999/PAPERS/PARA74...
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Lofthouse: rohrstoffruckgewinnung = materials recovery, or raw material recuperation, massenstrome is mass flow or flux (I work for Dechema.de as an Abstractor/Indexer
6 mins
  -> But the term is not 'rohrstoffruckgewinnung' - She is asking for a translation for "Rohstoffströmen"

agree  David Moore: Think again, Dr. Lofthouse please...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David - and for your clarification note above as well

agree  TonyTK: ... but I'd keep the plural (which I think is relevant here). I'd use the awkward sounding but IMO correct "raw material flows". // Like Robin says, "commodity" is better. Your "raw materials" isn't wrong but does sound a little old-fashioned here.
8 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek: with TonyTK
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the flow of raw material supplies


Explanation:
I think we are talking about raw material supplies here. Of course raw materials themselves do not "flow" - but we do talk of supplies "flowing". So I think this would be the best formulation for your translation.

Werner Hehn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I don't perceive this as being adequately different as to warrant its own posting, do you?// To this ENS, "flow of raw materials" implies their supply; sorry Werner.
23 mins
  -> Hi, David, Sorry but I am a little pedantic concerning accurate Eglish grammar and common usage. So I do think that the phrase I have suggested is significantly different. My sole interest in answering questions is to try to help a colleague - NOT to "win

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commodity flows


Explanation:
Sorry to have to rain on the other answerers' parades, but this is actually about economics, not about chemical or process engineering (or even materials management).

"Rohstoffe" in economics is very often "commodities" in English, and that's generally the case here as well. Plenty of solid Google hits for "commodity flows", including together with "dynamic model(l)ing".

"zum Beispiel das weltweite Kupfermodell und dessen Massenströme"

That's the "Global Copper Model", and Massenströme are of course "mass flows". See: http://www.natural-resources.org/minerals/CD/docs/mmsd/topic...

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Genius! Thanks RobinB, I finally managed to check with the client and you are entirely correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Good point. This is the better choice since we're talking about something that can be bought and sold and not about physics. (BTW I hope your lot put up a fight this afternoon at Murrayfield.)
1 hr
  -> Yes, this is basically macroeconomics (the "dismal science"), not physics or chemistry. I also hope they'll put up a good fight this afternoon; they couldn't do worse than the England cricket team, right? :-)

agree  David Moore: On your track record, I have to agree here too; BTW, which was "your lot"?
22 hrs