KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Verteiler eingezogen durch

English translation: distribution retracted by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteiler eingezogen durch
English translation:distribution retracted by
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

17:31 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / SOP
German term or phrase: Verteiler eingezogen durch
This is at the head of a standard procedure protocol. Under "Verteiler" it gives the number of authorized copies in circulation. I know that "Verteiler eingezogen" means that the copy in question has been taken out of circulation. What would be the standard way of wording this in a SOP?
Renate FitzRoy
Verteiler retracted by
Explanation:
When it appears at the end of a letter or memorandum Verteiler means "distribution" or "mailing list."
If your translation is correct we would have: copyr (or copies) retracted.
Or, possibly: unsold copeis retracted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-02 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah believes \"mailing list retrated by\" would be best.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Fred! I used first "distribution" and then "retracted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Verteiler retracted by
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1distribution/mailing list drafted byWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution/mailing list drafted by


Explanation:
:O)
Looked up in the following online dictionary.

http://www.onlinewoerterbuecher.de/index.php

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Downing: Einziehn does indeed mean draft but draft as in military drafting/calling up of soldiers
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for the explanation of the meaning of draft. Well, I was thinking of drafting/calling up data.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verteiler retracted by


Explanation:
When it appears at the end of a letter or memorandum Verteiler means "distribution" or "mailing list."
If your translation is correct we would have: copyr (or copies) retracted.
Or, possibly: unsold copeis retracted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-02 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah believes \"mailing list retrated by\" would be best.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Fred! I used first "distribution" and then "retracted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I'm with "mailing list retracted by"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah