KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

gestopfte Pipettenspitzen

English translation: sterile, plugged pipette tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestopfte Pipettenspitzen
English translation:sterile, plugged pipette tips
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

17:03 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / SOP
German term or phrase: gestopfte Pipettenspitzen
Context: 6. Die unter Punkt 2b) berechneten Volumina der Zytokinstammlösungen werden mit sterilen gestopften Pipettenspitzen zum X-VIVO 15 Medium im 50ml Röhrchen gegeben.
Renate FitzRoy
sterile, plugged pipette fillers
Explanation:
Bunjes, G-E WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again! I used plugged pipette tips since that seemed to be used more often.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sterile, plugged pipette fillers
Dr. Fred Thomson
1prefilled pipet tips
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile, plugged pipette fillers


Explanation:
Bunjes, G-E WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you again! I used plugged pipette tips since that seemed to be used more often.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd use tips rather than fillers
9 mins
  -> I, too, would have preferred tips, but Bunjes gave filler.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prefilled pipet tips


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-03 17:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stoppered pipet tips\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4