KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Praxis

English translation: field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praxis
English translation:field
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:30 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Praxis
Ergebnisse aus der "Praxis".

Die positiven Ergebnisse dieses "Praxis"tests veranlassten XY, den Einsatz von .....
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
field
Explanation:
as you were asking numerous questions about cattle:
This has a double meaning, a) field = practical b) field = pasture
Field results
The positive results from field tests ...

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6field
EdithK
5 +1practical experience
optovision
3on-road test / real-life testing
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Praxis (hier)
practical experience


Explanation:
the positive results of this practical experience induced XY to ... the use of....

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Stoll
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-road test / real-life testing


Explanation:
a bit difficult without more context but maybe one of them will do

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Praxis (hier)
field


Explanation:
as you were asking numerous questions about cattle:
This has a double meaning, a) field = practical b) field = pasture
Field results
The positive results from field tests ...



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: field tests
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether: ja denke auch field test
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
4 hrs

agree  Carl Stoll
6 hrs
  -> Thanks all.