KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Bodenplane

English translation: Groundsheet


11:46 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Bodenplane
"Richten Sie nun die Stangen vorsichtig auf und stecken Sie die Enden in die jeweiligen Ösen der Bodenplane."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:Groundsheet
Explanation:
Are they instructions for erecting a tent? If so, this will be what you need...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GroundsheetDavid Moore
3ground tarpaulin
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Groundsheet


Explanation:
Are they instructions for erecting a tent? If so, this will be what you need...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: exactly. (or ground sheet)
12 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground tarpaulin


Explanation:
just a suggestion (no better guess possible without information about what this "Bodenplane" is part of)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14