KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

toplastig

English translation: top-heavy


10:01 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: toplastig
Liebe KollegInnen,

hier geht es um die Beschreibung eines schwierigen Verladevorgangs einer "Teleskop-Gangway" am Hamburger Hafen (dargestellt in der KundInnenzeitschrift des beauftragten Unternehmens, eine Logistik-/Speditionsfirma).

Für die Steuereinheit (Gewicht 33 Tonnen) wurde aus statischen Gründen an Bord des Seeschiffes ein Stützbock gebaut, da die Einheit *toplastig* war und ansonsten an Bord nicht sicher gelöscht hätte werden können.

Falls mehr Kontext nötig ist zum Verständnis, reiche ich den gerne nach.
Vielen Dank!
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:top-heavy
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2006-02-21 10:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Center of Gravity is too high the vessel’s stability decreases and it ... above the Center of Gravity, or the vessel would be top-heavy and capsize. ...
www.amusf.com/Definitions_V.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Da Manuela ein bisschen schneller war, gehen die Punkte an sie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8top-heavyTrans-Marie
3 +1top heavyNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top heavy


Explanation:
It just means that as it was top-heavy it had to be supported by a Stützbock. The word should read 'oberlastig' or 'topplastig'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 10:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup, should be with a hypen (top-heavy) ;-)

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
top-heavy


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2006-02-21 10:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Center of Gravity is too high the vessel’s stability decreases and it ... above the Center of Gravity, or the vessel would be top-heavy and capsize. ...
www.amusf.com/Definitions_V.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Da Manuela ein bisschen schneller war, gehen die Punkte an sie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min

agree  mbrodie
6 mins

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
7 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
38 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
41 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs