KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Aufriggen

English translation: Rigging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufriggen
English translation:Rigging
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

20:08 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Aufriggen
Price list for optional yacht equipment
Aufriggen (ohne Kran u. Nebenkosten) - the price for this item is relatively low so it cannot include any sails
Ryszard Matuszewski
Rigging
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-23 20:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To equip (a ship) with sails, shrouds, and yards.
2. To fit (sails or shrouds, for example) to masts and yards.
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Rigging
Chinmayi Sripada
4 +1(Work involved in) riggingDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rigging


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-23 20:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To equip (a ship) with sails, shrouds, and yards.
2. To fit (sails or shrouds, for example) to masts and yards.


Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 mins

agree  xxxjhp
45 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Harald Kastler
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Work involved in) rigging


Explanation:
This is NOT the rigging itself, but a charge for the work in putting it in place. I only post this because your posting has a capital "A", so it should be a noun. The other answer posted may be correct, but only if your posting is a verb. No, I'm not splitting hairs, I see this as an important grammatical difference.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie:
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuela