KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Korrespondentreeder

English translation: Managing owner


10:01 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Korrespondentreeder
The term appears in the shipping register. heres the context.. Korrespondentreedervermerk eingetragen am 29. Dezember
Bhavna Bajaj
India
English translation:Managing owner
Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz:Korrespondentreeder managing owner (of a ship)

Schäfer: managing owner (ie, of a ship)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Tony's comment: maybe 'Shipowners' Representative'. This would cover both eventualies (joint owner/non-owner). Oddly enough, I was planning to call an old friend from Lloyd's List (Hamburg) today. He should know. Drop anchor, bm26 and I might be able to send out a tug to guide this question into a safe berth.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Hey, thanks a lot! Your answer was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Managing owner
Textklick
4ship manager
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing owner


Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz:Korrespondentreeder managing owner (of a ship)

Schäfer: managing owner (ie, of a ship)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Tony's comment: maybe 'Shipowners' Representative'. This would cover both eventualies (joint owner/non-owner). Oddly enough, I was planning to call an old friend from Lloyd's List (Hamburg) today. He should know. Drop anchor, bm26 and I might be able to send out a tug to guide this question into a safe berth.


    Reference: http://193.178.1.79/ZZA29Y1955S81.html
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hey, thanks a lot! Your answer was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, but ... (1) Durch Beschluß der Mehrheit kann ... ein Korrespondentreeder (Schiffsdirektor, Schiffsdisponent) bestellt werden. Zur Bestellung eines Korrespondentreeders, der nicht zu den Mitreedern gehört, ist ein einstimmiger ..." - Ship Director??
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship manager


Explanation:
Vertragsreeder/Korrespondentreeder: Verantwortlich für
kauf-männische und technische Betreuung des Schiffsbetriebs, z. B. Planung und Organisation des Schiffseinsatzes, nautisch-technische Inspektion, Einsatz seemännischen Personals, allgemeine Verwaltung.Zweitmarkt: Sekundär-, Secondhand-Markt für ’gebrauchte’ Gesell-schaftsanteile, meistens Kommanditanteile. Ein amtlich zugelassener Markt oder eine Einheitsbörse existiert (noch) nicht. Viele Initiatoren haben intern einen Zweitmarkt für ihre Fondsanleger organisiert. Glossar80
------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------
http://www.mcfonds.net/doc/PDF/ghf_phoenixcruiser_ep_dima24....
Unter Bereederung versteht man die technische und kaufmännische Betriebsführung von Seeschiffen. Der Eigentümer des Schiffes kann die Bereederung einem Dienstleister übertragen. In diesem Fall nennt man den beauftragten Dienstleister Vertragsreeder. Im Englischen ist die Bezeichnung ship management üblich.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertragsreeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-06 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ship management


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertragsreeder
Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman