KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Ruderdeck

English translation: foredeck


03:39 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Ruderdeck
Die Abbildung zeigt Schwingungs-Messungen an etwa 120 Schiffsmaschinen vom Ruderdeck bis zu den Thrusterantrieben.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:foredeck
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foredeck
fore·deck Pronunciation (fôrdk, fr-)
n.
The forward part of the deck of a ship, usually the main deck.

http://powerboat.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-foredeck.h...
Foredeck

Definition: The deck of a boat located near the bow (front).
Related Terms
• bow
• deck

Image:
http://www.yachtflame.com/foredeck.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-11 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text implies that it's at the opposite end of the ship from the 'propulsion', so it can't be anywhere near the rudder. 'Ruder' also has the meaning of 'fore', which may apply here.

http://www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,ans-Ruder-kommen,67647,d.h...

Deutsche Redewendung: ans Ruder kommen
Englische Redewendung: to come to the fore
Englische Redewendung: to take over the helm
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
I was unable to find out any more information from the author on the meaning of Ruderdeck and therefore simply put deck. To grade this question, I decided to give two points to the repondent who seemed to put in the most effort. Thanks to everyone for your input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aft Steeringrangepost
4 -1foredeck
Anton Baer
2steerage (deck)DC Josephs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foredeck


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foredeck
fore·deck Pronunciation (fôrdk, fr-)
n.
The forward part of the deck of a ship, usually the main deck.

http://powerboat.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-foredeck.h...
Foredeck

Definition: The deck of a boat located near the bow (front).
Related Terms
• bow
• deck

Image:
http://www.yachtflame.com/foredeck.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-11 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text implies that it's at the opposite end of the ship from the 'propulsion', so it can't be anywhere near the rudder. 'Ruder' also has the meaning of 'fore', which may apply here.

http://www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,ans-Ruder-kommen,67647,d.h...

Deutsche Redewendung: ans Ruder kommen
Englische Redewendung: to come to the fore
Englische Redewendung: to take over the helm


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I was unable to find out any more information from the author on the meaning of Ruderdeck and therefore simply put deck. To grade this question, I decided to give two points to the repondent who seemed to put in the most effort. Thanks to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: umm, this would imply that the rudder is forward, wouldn't it? - see my note
3 hrs
  -> Has nothing to do with the rudder -- see note.

disagree  Hermeneutica: Am with DC --- rudder not usually fore.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steerage (deck)


Explanation:
From a titanic site: steerage - the section of the cheapest berths on a passenger ship. This section was usually located in the rear of the ship were the rudder is.

Can't pin it down entirely satisfactorily, but this is my best understanding so far

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-11 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Heinrich: the thrusters are very likely bow thrusters: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bow_thruster, which preserves the stem-to-stern scope of the original


    Reference: http://www.webtitanic.net/frameterms.html
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Baer: There's logic in both our propositions -- I'll ask poster for more context
6 hrs
  -> true - good idea

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aft Steering


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://users4.ev1.net/~ctomscott/steer.htm
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish