KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Bugstrahlmotor

English translation: bow thruster engine


13:42 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Bugstrahlmotor
Abbildung:
Ein Ultrafein-Filter an Bugstrahlmotor mit 40 l Öl.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:bow thruster engine
Explanation:
Google hits:
"bow thrust engine" = 4 hits
"bow thruster engine" = 661 hits....

I'm familiar with bow thrusters from sailboat chartering. We chartered a Jeanneau S.O. 49 DS with bow thruster. Very fun to operate; turns the 29,000 lb. boat on a dime!
Note: For recreational boats it's not called an "engine", but apparently on a ship.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thanks. the majority has it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bow thruster enginerjbemben
3bow thrust engine
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bow thrust engine


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik, a Bugstrahlruder is a bow thruster

The bow thrust engine also powered the emergency fire pump, but to operate the pump it had to be clutched into the engine by a clutch mechanism, which could only be operated from the bow-thrust space itself.

http://ncsp.tamu.edu/reports/ATSB/nothern.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bow thruster engine


Explanation:
Google hits:
"bow thrust engine" = 4 hits
"bow thruster engine" = 661 hits....

I'm familiar with bow thrusters from sailboat chartering. We chartered a Jeanneau S.O. 49 DS with bow thruster. Very fun to operate; turns the 29,000 lb. boat on a dime!
Note: For recreational boats it's not called an "engine", but apparently on a ship.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. the majority has it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
1 day12 hrs

agree  David Moore
5 days