KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Schwertkasten

English translation: daggerbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwertkasten
English translation:daggerbox
Entered by: Anita N Shroff

12:33 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Schwertkasten
Ein Segelbrett besteht aus einem Board mit einer Mastspur zum Einsetzen eines unverstagten Riggs sowie mit Schwertkasten und Finnenkasten zur Aufnahme von Schwert und Finne.

The subject matter is surfboard. I have Schwertkasten as skewer box/ Finnenkasten as fin box. Please help out.
Anita N Shroff
daggerbox
Explanation:
daggerbox
http://www.multihull.de/services/trans_gb_d.htm#D

cross-over or "hybrid" board with daggerbox and planing abilities
http://www.worldofwindsurfing.org/index.php?id=27

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for having sent me such a beautiful list of sailing-related terms. Thanks once again. It really helped me a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daggerboard box
mbrodie
4daggerbox
Kim Metzger
3centerboard trunkNicole Snoek


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daggerboard box


Explanation:
thisis what I heard

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centerboard trunk


Explanation:
not sure whether it is called like that when it concerns a surfboard (it is in sailing when it concerns a centerboard/Schwertboot)

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daggerbox


Explanation:
daggerbox
http://www.multihull.de/services/trans_gb_d.htm#D

cross-over or "hybrid" board with daggerbox and planing abilities
http://www.worldofwindsurfing.org/index.php?id=27



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for having sent me such a beautiful list of sailing-related terms. Thanks once again. It really helped me a lot!!!!!