KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Verdränger

English translation: displacement hull


14:59 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Verdränger
It is about windsurfing. Modes. displacement mode/ planing mode

Das Achterschiff ist mit der untenliegenden Flaeche des Segelbrett zu einem Verdraenger- oder Gletiertyp bestimmt.
Anita N Shroff
English translation:displacement hull
Explanation:
wherein said adjustment means has a lever extending upwardly through a portion of said hull; said adjusting means further has two limiting end positions, an upper position for placing the fin plate means above the water line in a loaded condition and a lower position for placing the fin plate means below the water line, thereby enabling the hull shape to be changed between a displacement hull and a gliding hull.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4441446.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a ton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1displacement hull
Kim Metzger
4Displacing Mode / Planing ModeFrank Thomas
4displacer
swisstell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdraenger
displacer


Explanation:
Wasserverdrängung is water displacement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-01 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: it is Gleitertyp not "gletier" and this means GLIDER/sliding/skimming on the water surface

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdraenger
Displacing Mode / Planing Mode


Explanation:
Shortboards, that is most boards produced nowadays, are designed to be used primarily in **PLANING MODE**, where the board is sliding over the surface of the water, rather than cutting through, and displacing the water. Planing is faster and gives more maneuverability, but requires a different technique from the **DISPLACING MODE**.


    Reference: http://physicsdaily.com/physics/Windsurfing
Frank Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement hull


Explanation:
wherein said adjustment means has a lever extending upwardly through a portion of said hull; said adjusting means further has two limiting end positions, an upper position for placing the fin plate means above the water line in a loaded condition and a lower position for placing the fin plate means below the water line, thereby enabling the hull shape to be changed between a displacement hull and a gliding hull.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4441446.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a ton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://www.multihull.de/services/trans_gb_d.htm#D (A glossary which you were kind enough to bring to my attention on one of my own questions)
13 mins
  -> And it's perfect. Forgot about that one.