KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

maßhaltig genug sein

English translation: slightly out-of-spec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht maßhaltig genug
English translation:slightly out-of-spec
Entered by: Michael Schickenberg

14:28 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Marketplace for used sails
German term or phrase: maßhaltig genug sein
"Es werden grundsätzlich nur reparierte und einsatzfähige Segel angeboten. Dabei werden auch viele neue Segel sein, die nicht maßhaltig genug waren, dafür aber auf Ihrem Boot passen können."

Aus den FAQ einer Gebrauchtsegelbörse.

Meine Idee bislang:
"Only repaired sails and sails in good working order are offered, plus many new sails which were not manufactured (produced? made?) accurately enough to meet the manufacturer's exact specifications but which might fit for your boat."

(Verbesserungs-) Vorschläge von Muttersprachlern? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
slightly out-of-spec
Explanation:
...many new, slightly out-of-spec sails which might still fit your boat.

Another possibility, trimmed for Maßhaltigkeit.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slightly out-of-spec
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2..which didn't met all the requirements for the specifications
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +2to exceed (strict) dimensional tolerances specified / to be (slightly) out of tolerance
Steffen Walter
3 +1conform sufficiently closely to the required standards
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conform sufficiently closely to the required standards


Explanation:
or: meet the required standards sufficiently closely.

but it's still a bit wordy ....

Incidentally: "fit your boat" or "be fit for your boat" but not a combination of the two.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: If we drop the "ly" from close & add "s" to conformS it is still wordy but perfect. Whereas in this example: "...standards sufficiently closely" the "ly" is a must! and you need the "s" for "meets". Unless you meant past tense "has met the required..."
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht maßhaltig genug sein
to exceed (strict) dimensional tolerances specified / to be (slightly) out of tolerance


Explanation:
The offer also includes many new sails that were slightly out of tolerance but might/may still be a good fit for your boat.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Has exceeded dimensions specified... You can use strictly but why empasize? It was out of the given tolerance range but if that was strict or not is debatable. The word "genug" is saying there is a certain tolerance available.I understand what I read :)
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: "slightly out-of-tolerance sails" works as well
21 hrs
  -> Thanks - long time, no see ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..which didn't met all the requirements for the specifications


Explanation:
somewhere along the lines. From personal experience: we ordered a "Jenny" on e-bay which was'nt designed for our boat exactly but performs well enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-22 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn't meet, of course

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: restored sails/brand-new sails which failed to satisfy demanding specs
50 mins
  -> even better, thanks, Klaus

agree  Kcda: which failed to meet the specified requirements - could work too. I think all options have to be wordy. No short way out! :)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kcda

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht maßhaltig genug
slightly out-of-spec


Explanation:
...many new, slightly out-of-spec sails which might still fit your boat.

Another possibility, trimmed for Maßhaltigkeit.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really like this one -- thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, FITS just as well :)
10 mins
  -> Tks Steffen.