KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Schiffshaut

English translation: ship's hull


09:39 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Schiffshaut
Erde Modul zu Erde allgemein (z.B. Schiffshaut) hat keine Spannungsdifferenz.
amelia28
English translation:ship's hull
Explanation:
Alternative
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ship's hullHarry Borsje
3plating or planking
Peter Hindt
2ship's skin / outside plating
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ship's skin / outside plating


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Generell i.O., aber hier m.E. zu genau, da in Quelle auch nicht zwischen Beplattung und Spanten unterschieden wird.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ship's hull


Explanation:
Alternative



    Reference: http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
2 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: This is it, Amelia. I just finished a major maritime job that involved an immense amount of research and "hull" is the only correct term used to describe the basic ship's structure unless details are required, which is not the case here.
6 hrs

agree  Shailoh Phillips
6 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plating or planking


Explanation:
"plating" if metal, "planking" in the case of wooden hulls.


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it
Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: It's not easy to make an earth connection to a wooden hull
52 mins