KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Schiff verholen

English translation: to haul a vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiff verholen
English translation:to haul a vessel
Entered by: Rebecca Darby

15:48 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
German term or phrase: Schiff verholen
For a film about a shipyard. The sentence is 'Und dann kommt das Kommando „Schiff verholen“.'
Rebecca Darby
Germany
to haul a vessel
Explanation:
according to
http://pacificoffshorerigging.com/nautical_terminology.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your speedy answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4haul/shift
Kim Metzger
4to haul a vessel
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to haul a vessel


Explanation:
according to
http://pacificoffshorerigging.com/nautical_terminology.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you for your speedy answer.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haul/shift


Explanation:
Haul the ship!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like its closer to shift.

verholen: ein Schiff von einem Liegeplatz zu einem anderen bewegen, um es zum Beispiel zum Laden oder Löschen vorzulegen oder auch während des Ladens oder Löschens. Das Verholen von Kähnen geschieht mittels Verholdrähten, die um Verholrollen oder Poller geführt, an Land festgemacht werden, so daß das Schiff mit Verholwinden vor- und zurückbewegt werden kann. (Das Hinein- und Hinausbringen der Kähne von und auf Strom durch einen Schlepper wird nicht zum Verholen gerechnet.)

http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/zentrale/herausg02.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119