KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Wasserteppich

English translation: carpet of water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserteppich
English translation:carpet of water
Entered by: Vera H.

20:45 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Wasserteppich
This is a movie script where water disappears around the world. The U-boat finds itself on a small strip of water, surrounded by land.

"...der mit dem U Boot auf einem *Wasserteppich* schwimmt."

I have not been able to find anything in English. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
Vera H.
carpet of water
Explanation:
does get a fair no. of Google hits - far more than "water carpet"

The camera shows us just what it looks like, and more important what it feels like, when you're standing on a surging carpet of water that is breaking up ...
www.ew.com/ew/article/0,,336999,00.html

The true governing body of Assam is the Brahmaputra, a vast carpet of water that flows through this beguiling state. Peter Popham takes a ferry across time ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1B1-357913.html

This amazing carpet of water moves at quite a pace – a good 5km an hour in the rainy season, which runs roughly from December to May – and ...
www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/the-complete-g...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick answer. This seems to be what I was looking for, and your websites support it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carpet of water
Armorel Young
3 +2big puddle of water
mbrodie
3comment
Bernhard Sulzer
2sheet of water
Michael Schickenberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sheet of water


Explanation:
Bin kein Muttersprachler, also mit Vorbehalt. Siehe: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroplaning_(tires)

Vielleicht auch "layer of water".


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carpet of water


Explanation:
does get a fair no. of Google hits - far more than "water carpet"

The camera shows us just what it looks like, and more important what it feels like, when you're standing on a surging carpet of water that is breaking up ...
www.ew.com/ew/article/0,,336999,00.html

The true governing body of Assam is the Brahmaputra, a vast carpet of water that flows through this beguiling state. Peter Popham takes a ferry across time ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1B1-357913.html

This amazing carpet of water moves at quite a pace – a good 5km an hour in the rainy season, which runs roughly from December to May – and ...
www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/the-complete-g...


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick answer. This seems to be what I was looking for, and your websites support it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Definitely!
10 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
55 mins

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: you don't HAVE to repeat water: he rides on the [water] like on a carpet; perhaps you could also create sth. with "carpet-like"?
1 day54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big puddle of water


Explanation:
having looked at photos of Wasserteppiche found by googling this would be my description

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: could work as expression, but the asker also describes it as strip.
9 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: This appears to match the description from what happens in the movie.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I am trying to understand the picture: if almost all water disappears, and what is left is completely surrounded by land, then that water is usually puddle-like but I guess that would be too small for a submarine. And is the water really shaped like a strip or band?

I am not sure why they call it a "Teppich" because that's usually something laid on top of/covering something, and not something that's left after almost everything has evaporated or has strangely disappeared (science fiction).

Carpet of water seems to be the logical translation for "Wasserteppich" but I am just not sure why it's called a "Teppich" to begin with.

I had thought of "thin film of water" but that does not necessarily imply that it's surrounded by all sides or that it is a remnant/remaining band/strip of water, and the term is used mostly for scientific experiments. It does convey shallowness though.

What is left is (that's how I imagine it) a relatively small, shallow remnant/enclave of water in which the submarine is caught.

http://www.auzgnosis.com/pgs/nanop.htm
remnant of water

http://www.egypttoday.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=6562
enclave of water


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the added info by Vera, the picture is much clearer. The water streams out of a cave and the submarine is riding on it.
Like a magic "water carpet" ride.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3