KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Taljenkasten

English translation: tackle block


08:35 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Taljenkasten
Vorgerecktes Polyesterseil mit einer Vielzahl an Einsatzmöglichkeiten.
Das Seil findet seinen Einsatz in Taljen und Taljenkästen, kann jedoch auch als Leech-Leine verwendet werden.
heimo
English translation:tackle block
Explanation:
Maybe this article is related to yachting? Considering the terms "seil" and "leech-line", this could be related to a tackle block for hoisting or trimming a sail. I found "Taljenkasten" in articles related to boating equipment.
Selected response from:

Robert Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tackle block
Robert Zwanenberg
3tackle box
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tackle box


Explanation:
I'm not a fisherwoman, but I think this might be the answer.


    Reference: http://www.broomtacklebox.co.uk/
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tackle block


Language variant: hoisting block

Explanation:
Maybe this article is related to yachting? Considering the terms "seil" and "leech-line", this could be related to a tackle block for hoisting or trimming a sail. I found "Taljenkasten" in articles related to boating equipment.


    Reference: http://images.google.nl/images?hl=nl&rls=ig&q=Taljenkasten&u...
    Reference: http://www.skaane.no/PDF/Skaane_2007_3-4.pdf
Robert Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, this text is from a catalogue of a manufacturer of yachting ropes