KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Langfrist-/Endfinanzierung

English translation: post-delivery financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endfinanzierung
English translation:post-delivery financing
Entered by: xxxhollstes

21:18 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Langfrist-/Endfinanzierung
Taken from a brochure for a bank that specialises in financing the shipping industry. This specific section refers to their traditional loan services. I'm quite confused by the sentence in general - "Anwendung" I have translated as "purpose", though I'm not sure even that is right (hopefully it will fall into place once I know what these terms are)

Anwendung eines erstrangig oder nachrangig besicherten Kredits ist eine Langfrist-/Endfinanzierung, die wir Ihnen für ein bereits fertig ausgeliefertes Schiff zur Verfügung stellen. Die Laufzeit beträgt hierbei in der Regel 10-15 Jahre.

Thanks in advance

Chris
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
long-term/post-delivery financing
Explanation:
For your info, *Endfinanzierung* has been the subject of two previous questions (also in a shipping context):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/transport_transp...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

I don't think the answers given there are satisfactory though.

As far as I can tell, *Endfinanzierung* in the shipping industry means financing for the operation of ships and is often opposed to *Bauzeitfinanzierung* which refers to financing during construction. See the following EU-document in English and German (you can change the language in the drop-down menu):

GER: Der Schiffbausektor ist auf eine sichere Finanzierung sowohl während des Baus (Vorfinanzierung) als auch **während des Betriebs von Schiffen (Endfinanzierung)** angewiesen. Viele Banken verlieren jedoch das Interesse am Schiffbau. Die Kommission schlägt deshalb vor, dass die Europäische Investitionsbank die Vor- und die Endfinanzierung unterstützt.

ENG: The shipbuilding sector needs substantial financing for both the construction phase (pre-delivery) and the **operational phase (post-delivery)** of the vessel. However, many banks are losing interest in shipbuilding. The Commission therefore proposes that the European Investment Bank support pre- and post-delivery financing.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l10130.htm

You'll get a lot of pertinent hits for "post-delivery financing" in shipping, for instance here:
http://www.nortrade.com/index.php?cmd=show_news&id=3823

But you still need to deal with the weirdly constructed German sentence. I guess you'll need to rephrase, something like:

*Through loans covered by primary or excess insurance we provide long-term/post-delivery financing for the operation of vessels after construction.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-26 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry, the last phrase shouldn't read *for the operation of vessels* but rather *during the operational phase*.

Post-delivery financing is used to finance the acquisition cost of the vessel, see the following:

Zweitens können so genannte „Endfinanzierungsbürgschaften“, deren Laufzeit zwölf Jahre nicht überschreiten darf, für Kredite zur Finanzierung des Kaufpreises des fertig gestellten Schiffes an Reeder gewährt werden.
ec.europa.eu/community_law/state_aids/comp-2003/n512-03.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxhollstes
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your detailed explanation Stefan - this seems like the best option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3long-term/post-delivery financingxxxhollstes
3loan at long term/closing date
spielenschach1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan at long term/closing date


Explanation:
Frist – für einem bestimmten Zweck festgelegte Zeitspanne:
- jmd, sich ein Frist setzen – ein Zeit festlegen innerhalb deren etw. erledigt o. ä sei muss; ein Frist velangen; usw


spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-term/post-delivery financing


Explanation:
For your info, *Endfinanzierung* has been the subject of two previous questions (also in a shipping context):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/transport_transp...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

I don't think the answers given there are satisfactory though.

As far as I can tell, *Endfinanzierung* in the shipping industry means financing for the operation of ships and is often opposed to *Bauzeitfinanzierung* which refers to financing during construction. See the following EU-document in English and German (you can change the language in the drop-down menu):

GER: Der Schiffbausektor ist auf eine sichere Finanzierung sowohl während des Baus (Vorfinanzierung) als auch **während des Betriebs von Schiffen (Endfinanzierung)** angewiesen. Viele Banken verlieren jedoch das Interesse am Schiffbau. Die Kommission schlägt deshalb vor, dass die Europäische Investitionsbank die Vor- und die Endfinanzierung unterstützt.

ENG: The shipbuilding sector needs substantial financing for both the construction phase (pre-delivery) and the **operational phase (post-delivery)** of the vessel. However, many banks are losing interest in shipbuilding. The Commission therefore proposes that the European Investment Bank support pre- and post-delivery financing.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l10130.htm

You'll get a lot of pertinent hits for "post-delivery financing" in shipping, for instance here:
http://www.nortrade.com/index.php?cmd=show_news&id=3823

But you still need to deal with the weirdly constructed German sentence. I guess you'll need to rephrase, something like:

*Through loans covered by primary or excess insurance we provide long-term/post-delivery financing for the operation of vessels after construction.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-26 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry, the last phrase shouldn't read *for the operation of vessels* but rather *during the operational phase*.

Post-delivery financing is used to finance the acquisition cost of the vessel, see the following:

Zweitens können so genannte „Endfinanzierungsbürgschaften“, deren Laufzeit zwölf Jahre nicht überschreiten darf, für Kredite zur Finanzierung des Kaufpreises des fertig gestellten Schiffes an Reeder gewährt werden.
ec.europa.eu/community_law/state_aids/comp-2003/n512-03.pdf


xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your detailed explanation Stefan - this seems like the best option