KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Windrevier

English translation: wind patch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windrevier
English translation:wind patch
Entered by: Sabine Lenz

23:28 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Wind
German term or phrase: Windrevier
...Vor allem Segler und Surfer, schätzen die großflächigen ***Windreviere***.
Sabine Lenz
Germany
wind patch
Explanation:
Copy-pasted from the first g-hit after googling for "wind patch" + "sailing":

Sailors need to be alert to changes in wind directions, strength of the current, wind patches, starting line bias, strength and magnitude of the waves...
Sailors learn how to spot wind patches where a localised area of strong winds blow. Picking theme stocks may be very rewarding to investors, however like in sailing, a wind patch may be off the course that you should be travelling but the risk to stray a little off course to take advantage of stronger winds may reap great results for the sailors in the competition.
http://articles.wallstraits.net/articles/111
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you very much, caspar! That's helping a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wind patchcasper
3 +1wind territory
Inge Meinzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind territory


Explanation:
Revier - territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-07 23:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that the link seems odd at first glance, but I think it works. There is no Ghit for Windrevier which makes me believe that it is the product of a creative wordsmith.


    Reference: http://www.svhotwire.com/solarboat.php
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you, Inge. Also for agreeing with "wind patch".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: The word 'territory' is derived from Latin 'terra' meaning 'land'. Not the best choice in a sailing context.
2 hrs
  -> good point, Andrew!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wind patch


Explanation:
Copy-pasted from the first g-hit after googling for "wind patch" + "sailing":

Sailors need to be alert to changes in wind directions, strength of the current, wind patches, starting line bias, strength and magnitude of the waves...
Sailors learn how to spot wind patches where a localised area of strong winds blow. Picking theme stocks may be very rewarding to investors, however like in sailing, a wind patch may be off the course that you should be travelling but the risk to stray a little off course to take advantage of stronger winds may reap great results for the sailors in the competition.
http://articles.wallstraits.net/articles/111

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, caspar! That's helping a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Just what I would have suggested. There are many references to this term.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  Lancashireman:
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Michael Harris
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Inge Meinzer: especially in light of Andrew's comment! :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge