KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Verbundstift

English translation: connecting pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindungsstift
English translation:connecting pin
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:16 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
German term or phrase: Verbundstift
In a list of things connected with fitting a wooden deck on top of a metal one:
Masseanschluß, Schaumplatten, Alu Folie, Isoliermatte, Verbundstift,
Stift mit Buchse verpresst.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Jointing pin
Explanation:
is one expression used by B & Q for fitting cupboards together, and I think it might work quite well in this context as well. It's clearly got two parts, one push-fitting in the other; with the B & Q fitting, they screw into each other.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I found this drawing:
http://www.hermuth.de/pdf/kbk-22.pdf and on the basis of it, I went for "connecting pin", as I know I've heard that term.
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peg
avantix
3Jointing pinDavid Moore


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jointing pin


Explanation:
is one expression used by B & Q for fitting cupboards together, and I think it might work quite well in this context as well. It's clearly got two parts, one push-fitting in the other; with the B & Q fitting, they screw into each other.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I found this drawing:
http://www.hermuth.de/pdf/kbk-22.pdf and on the basis of it, I went for "connecting pin", as I know I've heard that term.
Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peg


Explanation:
"small cylindrical pin or dowel, used to join two parts together" (Collins Dict.)

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman