KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Kautschen

English translation: thimble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kausche
English translation:thimble
Entered by: davidgreen

04:30 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Kautschen
This is a coupling assembly consisting of:

Verschlußkappe - closing cap
Zylinderschraube - fillesterhead screw
Kegel - cone
Schweißstab - welding rod
Sicherungsring - circlip
Scheibe - washer
O-Ring mit Kautschen - O ring with ???

Any idea what this may be? Thank you in advance for your help.
Aaron Alder
Kauschen
Explanation:
How about a typo for Kausche...?
and I'll bet this website is useful for you (see below for link)

*Kausche*: Ring aus Eisenblech, dessen Außenseite eine Rinne bildes - wird als Oese in die Enden der Schlepptrossen eingespleißt; man unterscheidet nach der Form Rundkauschen, Ovalkauschen, Spitzkauschen.

*Thimble*: an iron ring with a hollow or groove round its whole circumference, to receive the rope which is spliced about it; used to keep the rope from being chafed.

Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a misspelling. Thanks so much for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kauschen
davidgreen
2 +1typo for *Kautschuk* ?
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for *Kautschuk* ?


Explanation:
0-ring with natural rubber
would make sense here ... but just a wee bit more than an educated guess.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: probably. Not necessary natural though, could also be butyl rubber. So just use rubber.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, good morning Jill, true what you've added.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kauschen


Explanation:
How about a typo for Kausche...?
and I'll bet this website is useful for you (see below for link)

*Kausche*: Ring aus Eisenblech, dessen Außenseite eine Rinne bildes - wird als Oese in die Enden der Schlepptrossen eingespleißt; man unterscheidet nach der Form Rundkauschen, Ovalkauschen, Spitzkauschen.

*Thimble*: an iron ring with a hollow or groove round its whole circumference, to receive the rope which is spliced about it; used to keep the rope from being chafed.




    Reference: http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lexikon_binnenschi...
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a misspelling. Thanks so much for your help!