KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

mit Feder and Abfrage

English translation: with spring (return) and (polling) sensor(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Feder and Abfrage
English translation:with spring (return) and (polling) sensor(s)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:52 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: mit Feder and Abfrage
für Zylinder Drucköl-, Druckluft- and Steuerluft
- mit Feder
- mit Feder and Abfrage

For Hydraulic Oil, Compressed Air, and Control Air Cylinders
- With Spring
- With Spring and ??

Thanks in advance for your help!
Aaron Alder
with spring (return) and (polling) sensor(s)
Explanation:
The English term "polling" can mean "das Abfragen" in German. This is (usually) done with sensors. I can't tell from your question rather the polling is done with one sensor or with several, hence the bracketed "s".

I found an explanation (with pictures!) of a "cylinder with spring return" here: http://wolfstone.halloweenhost.com/TechBase/pnucyl_Pneumatic...

I'd be willing to bet that the parts of a submarine cylinder are pretty much the same as "any old" cylinder - just bigger.
Thanks to Kim for giving me the ideas to work with.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with spring (return) and (polling) sensor(s)
Derek Gill Franßen
2Background info
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info


Explanation:
I know nothing about this subject, but this info might help.

Alle Zylinder sind auch mit Magnetkolben
für berührungslose Abfrage lieferbar (Hall- bzw. Reedsensoren).

All models can be fitted on request with
magnetic pistons for Hall or Reed effect position sensor.


Einfachwirkend mit Feder, deckel- oder bodenseitig, auch
mit Magnetkolben lieferbar.

• Single action, normally retracted or extended with/without
magnetic piston

http://www.rosseuropa.com/docs/D385.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with spring (return) and (polling) sensor(s)


Explanation:
The English term "polling" can mean "das Abfragen" in German. This is (usually) done with sensors. I can't tell from your question rather the polling is done with one sensor or with several, hence the bracketed "s".

I found an explanation (with pictures!) of a "cylinder with spring return" here: http://wolfstone.halloweenhost.com/TechBase/pnucyl_Pneumatic...

I'd be willing to bet that the parts of a submarine cylinder are pretty much the same as "any old" cylinder - just bigger.
Thanks to Kim for giving me the ideas to work with.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!