KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Nachspritzventil

English translation: Re-injection valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachspritzventil
English translation:Re-injection valve
Entered by: Aaron Alder

16:54 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Nachspritzventil
I apologize that I do not have any additional context. This is a submarine component. Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Aaron Alder
Re-injection valve
Explanation:
Nachspritzventil Re-injection valve
www.infoservweb.de/hosting/lauda/website_de.nsf/ urlnames/KPEI-5D2MQR/$file/Yacd050a.pdf

This is more or less a guess.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Re-injection valve
Stefanie Sendelbach
4secondary injection valveColin Newberry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Re-injection valve


Explanation:
Nachspritzventil Re-injection valve
www.infoservweb.de/hosting/lauda/website_de.nsf/ urlnames/KPEI-5D2MQR/$file/Yacd050a.pdf

This is more or less a guess.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins

agree  avantix
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary injection valve


Explanation:
I prefer this and found a couple of hits (secondary injection valve +marine or +submarine) because I think you're injecting "NACHher". It's what I'd use for fuel injection in automobiles anyway.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8