KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Kombiherd

English translation: (microwave) combination oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kombiherd
English translation:(microwave) combination oven
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:27 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / nautical equipment
German term or phrase: Kombiherd
Hello! There's one on the yacht - made by Magnetron - some sort of microwave/oven combination?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
combination oven
Explanation:
Very interesting question:
On the one hand, a magnetron is the main device in a microwave oven; it is responsible for generating the electromagnetic waves that excite water molecules. So the oven is very likely a microwave combined with...?
On the other hand, yachts usually have a stove or oven using an alternative source of energy (gas or alcohol) since, obviously, a 220 or 120 V power source is not always available (microwave ovens need a conventional mains supply).
http://www.frank-yachthandel.de/boote/135-Regal242Commodore/
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Combi Microwave Oven
Siegfried Armbruster
2 +1combination oven
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combi Microwave Oven


Explanation:
MAESTROWAVE. COMBI MICROWAVE OVEN. COMBI-CHEF IV. Combi-Chef IV - Click on picture
to enlarge. MODEL, LIST PRICE, TRADE PRICE, HEIGHT, WIDTH, DEPTH. ...
www.ukce.com/maesmo.htm - 9k

... more details on Sharp R898SLM Silver Combi Microwave Oven. Sharp R898SLM Silver Combi Microwave Oven. 400/5898. 139, £, .95. Delivery ...
www.argos.co.uk/.../ArgosBrowseCounts?storeId=10001& catalogId=3151&langId=-1&categoryId=21285 - 76k - 18. Febr. 2005

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination oven


Explanation:
Very interesting question:
On the one hand, a magnetron is the main device in a microwave oven; it is responsible for generating the electromagnetic waves that excite water molecules. So the oven is very likely a microwave combined with...?
On the other hand, yachts usually have a stove or oven using an alternative source of energy (gas or alcohol) since, obviously, a 220 or 120 V power source is not always available (microwave ovens need a conventional mains supply).
http://www.frank-yachthandel.de/boote/135-Regal242Commodore/

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
18 hrs