KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Homokonet ( Scatra )

English translation: constant-velocity joint (Scatra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Homokineet ( Scatra )
English translation:constant-velocity joint (Scatra)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:45 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / nautical equipment
German term or phrase: Homokonet ( Scatra )
Hello all!
This is part of a brochure about yacht charters, and this is from the specifications for one of the yachts. I have no idea what the following phrase means - any ideas?

"Wassergekühlte Schraubenwelleanlage mit Homokonet ( Scatra )"

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
constant-velocity joint (Scatra)
Explanation:
With thanks to Edith for recognising the typo.

Homokineet is Dutch for 'homokinetic' and is apparently the Dutch jargon term for a constant-velocity universal joint (as used in all front-wheel-drive cars and 4WD vehicles, or in this case for a propeller shaft).

sample refs:

[PDF] 10. Aandrijfassen 10.1 Aandrijfassen uit- en inbouwen
... 1 Borgring 2 Pakking 3 Binnenste homokineet (diameter 100 mm voor auto's met motorvermogen vanaf 66 kW) 4 Binnenste homokineet (diameter 94 mm voor auto's met ...
members.lycos.nl/audi20vt0/ Downloads/Pdf/Vw/10%20Aandrijfassen.pdf

lark listing
... One electric bilge pump. 3 blade Max prop. Scatra Aqua drive constant velocity shaft coupling. New 1997, retractable hydraulic, bow thruster. ...
www.lymanmorse.com/usedboats/lark_listing.html

see also:

http://www.aquadriveusa.com/advantage/advantage.htm

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for this information - i would NEVER have got this on my own!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constant-velocity joint (Scatra)Ken Cox
3Homokineet (typo)
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homokineet (typo)


Explanation:
Leave as is, brand name
... Wassergeschmierte V2A Schraubenwelle-Scatra Homokineet * Vierflügelschraube *
V2A-Ruderachse mit bronzen Lagern * Bugschraube: 24Volt Cupa 3.7 Kw. ...
www.thomasz-yachts.de/Yachten/Tristan/tristan.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Technischebeschreibung
... Wassergeschmierte V2A Schraubenwelle Scatra Homokineet mit Treibdrucklager und
Vierflügelschraube aus Bronze V2A-Ruderachse mit Bronze Lagern Bugschraube Cupa ...
www.thomasz-yachts.de/Technik/ Technischebeschreibung/technischebeschreibung.html


100 pk-73 Kw nur für 10.60 Meter
125 pk-92 Kw andere Motortypen und Kw Leistungen sind möglich

Lichtmaschine: 14V/60 Amp.
zweite Lichtmaschine (Ausnahme 10.60 M)12V/80 Amp.
Wassergeschmierte V2A Schraubenwelle
Scatra Homokineet mit Treibdrucklager und Vierflügelschraube aus Bronze
V2A-Ruderachse mit Bronze Lagern
Bugschraube Cupa: 24Volt/6 KW
Heckschraube Cupa: 24Volt/6 KW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-20 13:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also look at
www.koopmansclassics.nl/yachts/freespirit.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant-velocity joint (Scatra)


Explanation:
With thanks to Edith for recognising the typo.

Homokineet is Dutch for 'homokinetic' and is apparently the Dutch jargon term for a constant-velocity universal joint (as used in all front-wheel-drive cars and 4WD vehicles, or in this case for a propeller shaft).

sample refs:

[PDF] 10. Aandrijfassen 10.1 Aandrijfassen uit- en inbouwen
... 1 Borgring 2 Pakking 3 Binnenste homokineet (diameter 100 mm voor auto's met motorvermogen vanaf 66 kW) 4 Binnenste homokineet (diameter 94 mm voor auto's met ...
members.lycos.nl/audi20vt0/ Downloads/Pdf/Vw/10%20Aandrijfassen.pdf

lark listing
... One electric bilge pump. 3 blade Max prop. Scatra Aqua drive constant velocity shaft coupling. New 1997, retractable hydraulic, bow thruster. ...
www.lymanmorse.com/usedboats/lark_listing.html

see also:

http://www.aquadriveusa.com/advantage/advantage.htm



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for this information - i would NEVER have got this on my own!