KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

steuerliche Abschreibung

English translation: book value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wert nach steuerlicher Abschreibung
English translation:book value
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:39 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / valuation of a yacht
German term or phrase: steuerliche Abschreibung
Could anyone tell me the difference between "steuerliche Abschreibung" and just plain old "Abschreibung" Talking about the value of a yacht after "steuerliche Abschreibung".

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
tax deductible depreciation
Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-21 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Steuerliche Abschreibung\" is what one may deduct for fiscal purposes. In some cases this amount is unrealistically low and would lead to an (illegal) overvaluation of assets in the balance sheet. Further depreciations are then required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-23 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wert nach steuerlichen Abschreibung > tax book value; fiscal book value
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tax depreciation/tax write-off
EdithK
4tax deductible depreciation
Sven Petersson
3tax writedownsxxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax writedowns


Explanation:
...but I guess you knew that

Found something on Google that said:

4.2.3 Steuerliche Abschreibungen [sind]
 Steuerlich motivierte Abschreibungen [die]
 n¨ otig [sind], um in den Genuß gewisser steuerlicher Erleichterungen zu kommen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry not more help

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax depreciation/tax write-off


Explanation:
depreciation for income tax purposes, synonym Abschreibung für Abnutzung.

Abschreibung is general: depreciation/write-off e.g. on assets

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: "write-off" is too much here, it could merely be tax depreciation (accelerated or not)
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: along with Robin
22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax deductible depreciation


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-21 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Steuerliche Abschreibung\" is what one may deduct for fiscal purposes. In some cases this amount is unrealistically low and would lead to an (illegal) overvaluation of assets in the balance sheet. Further depreciations are then required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-23 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wert nach steuerlichen Abschreibung > tax book value; fiscal book value

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone!