KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Tochter von der Blockhütte

English translation: the daughter(of the owner) of the Blockhuette


12:02 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Tochter von der Blockhütte
"Paul war mit Corry zusammen, der Tochter von der Blockhütte."

This is from a book on the Beatles' day in Hamburg. The Paul in question is Paul "Thumbs Aloft" McCartney himself and the Blockhütte is a Hmaburg drinking emporium. I've stared at this for the last ten minutes and still can't see how anyone can be the daughter of a club. My (German) wife can't make head or tail of it either.

I can only imagine that it means either "the daughter of the Blockhütte owner" or that it is some kind of North German slang. Can anyone say for sure?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:the daughter(of the owner) of the Blockhuette
Explanation:
Quite a common term.Often associated with pubs,restaurants and similar establishments.
Perhaps more frequently used in the West of the Fatherland.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks all round - all I needed to know was that it meant "the owner's daughter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the daughter(of the owner) of the BlockhuetteWolf Brosius
3 +1daughter from 'Blockhuette', the renamed Indra clubSandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the daughter(of the owner) of the Blockhuette


Explanation:
Quite a common term.Often associated with pubs,restaurants and similar establishments.
Perhaps more frequently used in the West of the Fatherland.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round - all I needed to know was that it meant "the owner's daughter".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: daughter of the Blockhütte's owner
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: von as is "coming from/living at" rather than biologically "of", if that's not too subtle a distinction to make :-)
35 mins
  -> Thanks!Could also fit.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daughter from 'Blockhuette', the renamed Indra club


Explanation:
1960 gingen die Beatles nach Deutschland, um in Hamburg zu spielen. Doch anstatt wie erhofft reich und berühmt zu werden, fanden sie nur schmutzige Clubs und leichte Mädchen. Sie spielten die ganze Nacht und schliefen hinter der Leinwand in einem Kino. Während ihres Aufenthalts in Deutschland gewannen sie eine Menge Erfahrung für Auftritte, aber das war auch das einzige. Das Geld, das ihnen versprochen wurde, sahen sie selten. Ihre Zeit in Deutschland endete abrupt, als herauskam, dass George, damals 17, noch minderjährig war und daher ausgewiesen wurde.

15.01.2004, 19:45
das indra ist ein sehr kleiner club, neben der grossen freiheit 36...war der erste club in dem die beatles in HH spielten..hieß später jahrelang "Blockhütte"

The 'Blockhuette' was originally the Indra Club and it was called 'Indra' when the Beatles played there in 1960.
Specifics of the Beatles' venues in HH in web reference.

Am not getting any hits with 'Corry'.
Am also wondering, because of the historical innaccuracy, whether this 'daughter'-thing applied to a Corry who became famous only later, at a time when the club hab been renamed 'Blockhuette'.

Will continue along this track.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-18 12:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just been back to see if there were any new entries and have read Wolf\'s suggestion.
The owner\'s name was Bruno Koschmider. (It is worth reading about the Hamburg clubs - the Fab Four were quite alarmed to see the number of sex clubs they were surrounded by.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-18 12:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event of any misunderstanding: Corry was the daughter of Bruno Koschmider, owner of the Indra Club, later to be renamed the \'Blockhuette\' [the \'from\' in my original answer reflected the fact that Corry came from the Blockhuette, and as Ian himself said, couldn\'t have been the daughter of the Club itself.


    Reference: http://www.music.indiana.edu/som/courses/rock/hamburgclubs.h...
Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  franglish: Corry may be Cordelia? Anyway, her only claim to fame may be to have been Paul's girlfriend at the time
6 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'd say "the daughter from the Blockhuette"
18 mins