KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Ritzenmädchen

English translation: groupie


10:31 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Ritzenmädchen
"Aber die hat sich ja damals nun wirklich mit jedem abgegeben. Die war das typische Ritzenmädchen."

This is from a book about the Beatles' formative years in Hamburg. The above sentence refers to a female acquaintance of one of the musicians. There's no hits at all for "Ritzenmädchen" on the internet, and I can only imagine that it means something along the lines of "stopgap girl".

Can anyone enlighten me?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:groupie
Explanation:
Usually describes a female who hangs around with musicians (PS - A male who hangs around with musicians is called a drummer).

ALSO - I notice there is a 1920's musical called "Poor Little Ritz Girl" but do not have time to find out what the show is about, i.e. whether there could be any relevant theme for your translation.

Selected response from:

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all round. While I agree with Ingo, the best word for my translation is groupie, which is definitely what is meant. (And Carl, as a bassist, I know exactly what you mean about drummers ...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.silfilla
3 +1groupieCarl Sennett
4tartDavid Moore
2Slutitia
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ritzenmädchen
tart


Explanation:
is I think the word you will need here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ritzenmädchen
groupie


Explanation:
Usually describes a female who hangs around with musicians (PS - A male who hangs around with musicians is called a drummer).

ALSO - I notice there is a 1920's musical called "Poor Little Ritz Girl" but do not have time to find out what the show is about, i.e. whether there could be any relevant theme for your translation.



Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round. While I agree with Ingo, the best word for my translation is groupie, which is definitely what is meant. (And Carl, as a bassist, I know exactly what you mean about drummers ...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: not a groupie
8 mins

agree  writeaway: given Ingo's explanation, this is a good solution-maybe a Ritze groupie, or a Ritze stagedoor groupie-anyway I think maybe a translators's note will be needed too.
9 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: The "Ritz" of the musical is the hotel Ritz, and this title is just a variation of the title of a Noel Coward song: "Poor little rich girl". I don't think this has anything to do with the Ritzenmädchen.
1 hr

neutral  Michael Bailey: with Brigitte on the Ritz thing, but not sure about a groupie but your PS is brilliant!
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ritzenmädchen
Slutitia


Explanation:
as in: Her [second] name was Slutitia. Ritzenmädchen is a made-up (or obsolete?) term, so here's a made-up word for you.

I'm pretty sure that Ritze doesn't refer to the gap between the mattresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 10:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingo solved the mystery. Obviously, I haven\'t been to Hamburg and don\'t think much of the Beatles\' moral standards ;)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ritzenmädchen
s.u.


Explanation:
Ritze is a double entendre as it refers to both female anatomy and the gap between mattresses. :-)

tart, slut, easy, what have you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-22 11:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"triple entendre,\" then ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-23 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ritzen - *slits* (common expression)
Kapellenfotzen - *groupies* (Kapelle obviuously refers to a band)

be back...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-23 13:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spaltenpisser - *piss slits*

http://www.sex-lexis.com/Sex-Dictionary/piss slit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 14:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ritzenmädchen - *girls/women who frequented the club/bar/dive \"Zur Ritze\"* (the dive\'s name itself has obvious connotations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-23 14:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as I initially suggested, *tarts/sluts/... who frequented the ...*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: No, I'm not sure, but since the gap between mattresses is called "Besuchsritze", this was my own spontaneous idea, too.
3 mins
  -> not BesuchERritze? ;-))

neutral  writeaway: after Ingo's explanation, this isn't it.... groupie does make sense-they seem to be local groupies who hang out at that theatre....groupie has connotations of what they do.. they aren't hanging around just for autographs.it's more suitable for the context
15 mins
  -> *sich nun wirklich mit jedem abgegeben* confirms my view; definitely not a groupie // specific to artists/performers, Ritzenmädchen aren't :-) // using "groupie" here would be one-dimensional - the term "groupie" is bound to come up elsewhere in the book