KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Hütte brennen

English translation: house-rocking / high-octane performances


23:32 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Hütte brennen
Im Konzert brennt die Hütte, die haben soviel Spaß auf der Bühne und der Funke springt aufs Publikum über und das alles wurde nun auf DVD/CD festgehalten.
Jeana Clark
United States
English translation:house-rocking / high-octane performances
Explanation:
It would also be good to know whether this is a straight translation (e.g. of a German review) or PR (which would allow greater freedom).

e.g.
Their house-rocking performances and on-stage enthusiasm/antics never fail to wow their audiences

Other options/ideas:

... infectious on-stage enthusiasm ...
... and their enthusiasm transfers to the audience
... and audiences are regularly swept away by ...
... have their audiences raving ...
... with a passion that always spreads to their live audiences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This cracked me up:

Rocking the House and its variations are now frequently sampled or shouted in German accents by European dance music artists, primarily Scooter.
http://www.answers.com/topic/rocking-the-house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just happened to be the very first Yahoo hit for "house-rocking live":

explosive style of scorching modern blues guitar and **high-octane, house-rocking** live performances.
http://www.rhetttyler.com/bio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another frequently used terms is "barnstorming"

"The band played a barnstorming live set of their hits"
www.rollingstone.com/news/story/5923192/tube_rock/print
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thaks to everyone for their time and energy! This was really a fun project to take on! I chose this answer because of the depth of the translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4house-rocking / high-octane performancesxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1burning up the stage
JSolis
4on fire
Jens Kaestel
4Their performance brought the house downDiana Loos
3a gasLancashireman
2burning, on-stage intensity
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning up the stage


Explanation:
that would tie in with "Funke" - spark

e.g.
Adcock & Storm burning up the stage!
www.louisianamusicfactory.com/InStores/042804B/LBG8.html

JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enphiniti: Burning up the house might fit better with Funk though. A venue is generally called a house in funk music slang.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on fire


Explanation:
This will make your sentence "In concert they are on fire, they have such a great time on stage and the sparks hit the audience...."
Hope this helps... :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Sounds very stilted and unnatural - and worse, "the sparks hit the audience" sounds like fireworks gone wrong!/ I'm afraid you miss the point, Jens. The "Funke" thing works in German (or in Danish?) - but "sparks hit the crowd" is Euro-English, not slang!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Francis, well...I made my suggestion based on slang; maybe "the sparks hit the crowd" is better...And my kids - native English speakers - think this sounds "sick" (=good)!! it's definitely slang - not Oxford-English. Maybe an age thing?

neutral  writeaway: with Francis-sparks may fly in English but if they hit the audience, the emergency services have to be called in
7 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway, please check my comment above

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a gas


Explanation:
6. an exceptionally enjoyable event; a good time; as, The concert was a gas. [slang]
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/gas
http://tinyurl.com/3ctfef


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-08 01:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple more that may get posted sooner or later:
- The place was on fire
- Everyone was fired up
But difficult to work the word ‘concert’ into these collocations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-08 02:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This first clause in the sentence is a reference to the atmosphere at the concert which was generated by a combination of the performance itself and the audience's reaction to it. The second clause goes on to refer specifically to the performers and the third specifically to the audience.
That is why the phrase selected should tie up with 'concert' rather than 'they' (= the band)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burning, on-stage intensity


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their performance brought the house down


Explanation:
In English you don't talk about houses burning down, this would be the more usual expression. The expression "house" meaning "performance venue" is customary in all branches of show business, from opera to rock!

Diana Loos
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house-rocking / high-octane performances


Explanation:
It would also be good to know whether this is a straight translation (e.g. of a German review) or PR (which would allow greater freedom).

e.g.
Their house-rocking performances and on-stage enthusiasm/antics never fail to wow their audiences

Other options/ideas:

... infectious on-stage enthusiasm ...
... and their enthusiasm transfers to the audience
... and audiences are regularly swept away by ...
... have their audiences raving ...
... with a passion that always spreads to their live audiences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This cracked me up:

Rocking the House and its variations are now frequently sampled or shouted in German accents by European dance music artists, primarily Scooter.
http://www.answers.com/topic/rocking-the-house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just happened to be the very first Yahoo hit for "house-rocking live":

explosive style of scorching modern blues guitar and **high-octane, house-rocking** live performances.
http://www.rhetttyler.com/bio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 11:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another frequently used terms is "barnstorming"

"The band played a barnstorming live set of their hits"
www.rollingstone.com/news/story/5923192/tube_rock/print

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thaks to everyone for their time and energy! This was really a fun project to take on! I chose this answer because of the depth of the translations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very informal. It looks as if it is fan mail that the band might be using for PR/website, etc.