KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

sie nicht mehr alle auf den Schirm kriegen

English translation: *


21:17 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang / interview
German term or phrase: sie nicht mehr alle auf den Schirm kriegen
Es geht um ein Interview. Die befragte Person beantwortet eine Frage zu ihrem Vater, der bereits sehr alt und krank ist und nicht mehr alles mitkriegt.

Wie sagt man: "Dass, was in den letzten 10 Jahren passiert ist, kriegt er nicht mehr alle auf den Schirm"

Gibt es einen ähnlichen Ausdruck in englisch? Es darf gerne umgangssprachlich sein, sollte den Inhalt nur nicht zu sehr verändern, da eng am Text übersetzt werden soll.

Danke für die Hilfe!
Karin Rueter
English translation:*
Explanation:
I assume the sentence should read:
Das, was in den letzten 10 Jahren passiert ist, kriegt er nicht mehr alles auf den Schirm.

I'm not sure if this means he forgets things or he doesn't notice them to begin with. My suggestions:

He often draws a blank when it comes to things that happened during the last 10 years. [= he forgets things]

Not everything that happened in the past 10 years registered with him. [= he doesn't notice things]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
To me, this suggestion sounds really good and I thank you very much. However, all the others were nice as well and again I cannot split the points but can only say "thanks" to everybody who answered my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3*ntext
4 +1he is no longer able to take on board everything...
jerrie
4 +1what happened in the last ten years, doesn't always register with himKlaus Dorn
4 +1to not get the picture any more.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4He doesn't quite grasp anymore, what's happened these last ten years.xxxbrute
4He can't seem to get his act together enough to remember all of the events of the past 10 years.
Martina Keskintepe
3He doesn't always remember everything from the past 10 years anymore.TulliusH


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what happened in the last ten years, doesn't always register with him


Explanation:
what happened in the last ten years, doesn't always register with him

this would be my take on this...there isn't an equivalent to the German expression to my knowledge

another option:

he doesn't quite take in all that happened in the last ten years



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
I assume the sentence should read:
Das, was in den letzten 10 Jahren passiert ist, kriegt er nicht mehr alles auf den Schirm.

I'm not sure if this means he forgets things or he doesn't notice them to begin with. My suggestions:

He often draws a blank when it comes to things that happened during the last 10 years. [= he forgets things]

Not everything that happened in the past 10 years registered with him. [= he doesn't notice things]

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
To me, this suggestion sounds really good and I thank you very much. However, all the others were nice as well and again I cannot split the points but can only say "thanks" to everybody who answered my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like "He often draws a blank..."
8 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I also like 'draws a blank'
23 mins

agree  xxxninasc
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He doesn't always remember everything from the past 10 years anymore.


Explanation:
Direct translation. There's probably an english version of the idiom, but I couldn't think of it.

TulliusH

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He can't seem to get his act together enough to remember all of the events of the past 10 years.


Explanation:
Man könnte auch einfach sagen:
He just can't seem to remember all of the events of the past 10 years.
Das wäre inhaltlich auch korrekt.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is no longer able to take on board everything...


Explanation:
that has happened in the last 10 years.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He doesn't quite grasp anymore, what's happened these last ten years.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to not get the picture any more.


Explanation:
He doesn't get the picture of what happened during the last ten years.

For the last ten years he didn't get the picture anymore.

Ich sehe Schirm als Bildschirm, und der Empfang ist gestört.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: for the last ten years he hasn\'t been getting the picture anymore - anstatt \'didn\'t get\'. Sorry.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "For the last 10 years he doesn´t really get the picture any more" - the "really" is here meaningless Umgangsprache. ... Uschi, we have been trying to email you but it keeps coming back as failed delivery :-(
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris, will fix.